General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDR6_1

Gender of sixth person (GENDER6_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1939 97% 97% -.17
Male 35 1.8% 98.7% 3.68
Female 26 1.3% 100% 7.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.1%
330
93.6%
567
99.5%
559
100.0%
321
98.7%
154
96.9%
1931
Male 3.5%
12
3.3%
20
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.8%
35
Female 1.4%
5
3.1%
19
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.3%
1242
97.1%
167
97.7%
345
100.0%
185
97.0%
1939
Male 2.2%
29
1.2%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
35
Female 1.5%
19
1.7%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.3%
831
96.7%
1108
97.0%
1939
Male 1.9%
16
1.7%
19
1.8%
35
Female 0.8%
7
1.7%
19
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.2%
997
95.5%
484
100.0%
32
97.8%
316
98.0%
99
96.9%
1928
Male 1.7%
17
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
2.0%
2
1.8%
35
Female 1.2%
12
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.3%
288
98.3%
233
96.7%
707
96.1%
272
96.8%
300
97.3%
72
96.9%
1872
Male 2.0%
6
1.3%
3
1.5%
11
2.1%
6
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
33
Female 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.8%
13
1.8%
5
1.0%
3
2.7%
2
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
1431
97.5%
278
91.6%
230
97.0%
1939
Male 1.4%
20
1.4%
4
4.4%
11
1.8%
35
Female 0.9%
13
1.1%
3
4.0%
10
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share