General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDR6_2

Gender of sixth person (GENDER6_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1933 96.7% 96.7% -.15
Male 35 1.8% 98.4% 2.77
Female 31 1.6% 100% 5.69
No answer 1 .1% 100% 26.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.4%
331
93.4%
566
98.8%
555
99.4%
319
98.7%
154
96.6%
1925
Male 2.3%
8
4.0%
24
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.8%
35
Female 2.3%
8
2.5%
15
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.9%
1237
97.1%
167
97.5%
344
100.0%
185
96.7%
1933
Male 2.1%
27
2.3%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
35
Female 1.9%
25
0.6%
1
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
31
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.9%
836
95.7%
1097
96.7%
1933
Male 1.4%
12
2.0%
23
1.8%
35
Female 0.6%
5
2.3%
26
1.6%
31
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.5%
1000
94.7%
480
96.9%
31
96.6%
312
98.0%
99
96.6%
1922
Male 1.1%
11
3.0%
15
3.1%
1
1.9%
6
2.0%
2
1.8%
35
Female 1.4%
14
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
31
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
291
98.3%
233
94.9%
694
96.5%
273
97.7%
303
95.9%
71
96.6%
1865
Male 1.4%
4
0.4%
1
2.6%
19
2.5%
7
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
1.8%
35
Female 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
2.3%
17
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
2.7%
2
1.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.5%
1427
97.9%
279
90.4%
227
96.7%
1933
Male 1.2%
18
0.7%
2
6.0%
15
1.8%
35
Female 1.2%
18
1.4%
4
3.6%
9
1.6%
31
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share