General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDR7_2

Gender of seventh person (GENDER7_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1971 98.6% 98.6% -.12
Male 17 .9% 99.4% 5.47
Female 12 .6% 100% 11.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
340
97.0%
588
99.6%
560
100.0%
321
98.7%
154
98.5%
1963
Male 1.4%
5
1.5%
9
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
17
Female 0.6%
2
1.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
1271
98.3%
169
98.0%
346
100.0%
185
98.6%
1971
Male 0.9%
12
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Female 0.5%
7
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
847
98.1%
1124
98.6%
1971
Male 0.5%
4
1.1%
13
0.9%
17
Female 0.4%
3
0.8%
9
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.9%
1015
97.6%
495
96.9%
31
98.8%
319
99.0%
100
98.5%
1960
Male 0.8%
8
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Female 0.3%
3
1.4%
7
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
294
98.7%
234
98.2%
718
97.9%
277
98.7%
306
100.0%
74
98.5%
1903
Male 0.7%
2
1.3%
3
1.0%
7
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
Female 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
1447
98.9%
282
96.4%
242
98.6%
1971
Male 0.8%
11
0.7%
2
1.6%
4
0.9%
17
Female 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
2.0%
5
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share