General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABHLTH_2

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if... C. If the woman's own health is seriously endangered by the pregnancy?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 956 47.8% 47.8% -.66
Yes 904 45.2% 93% .34
No 117 5.9% 98.9% 1.33
Don't know 20 1% 99.9% 7.3
No answer 3 .2% 100% 8.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
44.5%
143
47.4%
74
47.7%
951
Yes 43.5%
151
42.6%
258
47.0%
264
49.2%
158
45.5%
71
45.3%
902
No 6.3%
22
6.1%
37
5.7%
32
4.7%
15
7.1%
11
5.9%
117
Don't know 1.4%
5
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
622
51.7%
89
46.2%
163
44.3%
82
47.8%
956
Yes 43.8%
565
43.0%
74
48.7%
172
50.3%
93
45.2%
904
No 6.5%
84
4.1%
7
4.5%
16
5.4%
10
5.9%
117
Don't know 1.2%
16
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
429
46.0%
527
47.8%
956
Yes 45.1%
385
45.3%
519
45.2%
904
No 3.4%
29
7.7%
88
5.9%
117
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.0%
11
1.0%
20
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
47.8%
950
Yes 46.3%
475
41.6%
211
37.5%
12
46.7%
151
50.5%
51
45.2%
900
No 6.5%
67
7.5%
38
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
5.0%
5
5.9%
117
Don't know 1.2%
12
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
45.5%
141
50.0%
37
47.4%
916
Yes 48.6%
144
48.1%
114
46.0%
336
46.3%
131
41.3%
128
39.2%
29
45.7%
882
No 3.4%
10
3.4%
8
4.9%
36
5.7%
16
11.3%
35
10.8%
8
5.9%
113
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
677
50.5%
144
53.8%
135
47.8%
956
Yes 47.3%
693
38.9%
111
39.8%
100
45.2%
904
No 5.3%
77
9.1%
26
5.6%
14
5.9%
117
Don't know 1.0%
15
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
1.0%
20
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share