General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDR8_1

Gender of eighth person (GENDER8_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1994 99.7% 99.7% -.05
Male 2 .1% 99.8% 10.47
Female 4 .2% 100% 21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
346
99.3%
602
99.8%
561
100.0%
321
100.0%
156
99.7%
1986
Male 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Female 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1286
100.0%
172
99.4%
351
100.0%
185
99.7%
1994
Male 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Female 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
853
99.6%
1141
99.7%
1994
Male 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Female 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
1021
99.8%
506
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101
99.7%
1983
Male 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Female 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
295
100.0%
237
99.7%
729
100.0%
283
99.0%
307
100.0%
74
99.7%
1925
Male 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Female 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1459
99.6%
284
100.0%
251
99.7%
1994
Male 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Female 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share