General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDR8_3

Gender of eighth person (GENDER8_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1984 99.2% 99.2% -.07
Male 8 .4% 99.6% 4.08
Female 7 .4% 100% 8.23
No answer 1 .1% 100% 37.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
341
98.8%
599
99.5%
559
100.0%
321
100.0%
156
99.2%
1976
Male 0.6%
2
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Female 0.9%
3
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
1277
99.4%
171
99.4%
351
100.0%
185
99.2%
1984
Male 0.4%
5
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Female 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
850
99.0%
1134
99.2%
1984
Male 0.5%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
8
Female 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
1017
99.2%
503
96.9%
31
99.4%
321
100.0%
101
99.2%
1973
Male 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Female 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
295
99.2%
235
98.6%
721
99.3%
281
99.7%
309
100.0%
74
99.2%
1915
Male 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Female 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
1457
98.6%
281
98.0%
246
99.2%
1984
Male 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.4%
8
Female 0.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share