General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GETAHD_3

Some people say that people get ahead by their own hard work; others say that lucky breaks or help from other people are more important. Which do you think is most important? (GETAHEAD_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Hard work most important
  2) Hard work, luck equally important
  3) Luck most important
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1129 56.5% 56.5% -.71
Hard work most important 571 28.6% 85% .39
Hard work, luck equally important 190 9.5% 94.5% 1.49
Luck most important 107 5.4% 99.9% 2.59
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 8.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.1%
293
53.0%
170
65.4%
102
56.4%
1123
Hard work most important 25.6%
89
28.5%
173
34.3%
193
25.9%
83
21.2%
33
28.7%
571
Hard work, luck equally important 9.8%
34
8.6%
52
8.9%
50
13.7%
44
6.4%
10
9.5%
190
Luck most important 6.1%
21
4.0%
24
4.6%
26
7.5%
24
6.4%
10
5.3%
105
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
738
61.0%
105
53.8%
190
51.9%
96
56.5%
1129
Hard work most important 28.8%
372
28.5%
49
29.5%
104
24.9%
46
28.6%
571
Hard work, luck equally important 7.9%
102
6.4%
11
11.9%
42
18.9%
35
9.5%
190
Luck most important 5.8%
75
4.1%
7
4.8%
17
4.3%
8
5.4%
107
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.3%
622
56.5%
1129
Hard work most important 25.1%
214
31.2%
357
28.6%
571
Hard work, luck equally important 10.9%
93
8.5%
97
9.5%
190
Luck most important 4.7%
40
5.8%
67
5.4%
107
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
545
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.4%
1122
Hard work most important 32.2%
330
28.0%
142
15.6%
5
20.4%
66
26.7%
27
28.7%
570
Hard work, luck equally important 8.8%
90
9.1%
46
9.4%
3
10.8%
35
13.9%
14
9.5%
188
Luck most important 5.8%
60
4.3%
22
9.4%
3
4.6%
15
5.9%
6
5.3%
106
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.3%
419
55.8%
158
51.3%
159
52.7%
39
56.0%
1081
Hard work most important 24.7%
73
25.3%
60
27.8%
203
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
36.5%
27
28.8%
556
Hard work, luck equally important 10.5%
31
11.0%
26
10.1%
74
8.8%
25
8.4%
26
6.8%
5
9.7%
187
Luck most important 7.4%
22
6.3%
15
4.7%
34
4.6%
13
5.8%
18
4.1%
3
5.4%
105
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
806
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.5%
1129
Hard work most important 29.4%
430
27.4%
78
25.1%
63
28.6%
571
Hard work, luck equally important 9.8%
144
9.1%
26
8.0%
20
9.5%
190
Luck most important 5.6%
82
5.6%
16
3.6%
9
5.4%
107
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share