General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABHLTH_3

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if... C. If the woman's own health is seriously endangered by the pregnancy?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1129 56.5% 56.5% -.52
Yes 737 36.9% 93.3% .32
No 96 4.8% 98.1% 1.15
Don't know 33 1.7% 99.8% 6.16
No answer 5 .3% 100% 6.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.1%
293
53.0%
170
65.4%
102
56.4%
1123
Yes 35.4%
123
34.7%
210
40.9%
230
40.8%
131
26.3%
41
36.9%
735
No 4.9%
17
4.5%
27
5.5%
31
4.4%
14
4.5%
7
4.8%
96
Don't know 1.7%
6
1.3%
8
1.2%
7
1.9%
6
3.8%
6
1.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
738
61.0%
105
53.8%
190
51.9%
96
56.5%
1129
Yes 35.5%
458
33.7%
58
40.5%
143
42.2%
78
36.9%
737
No 5.7%
73
2.3%
4
3.7%
13
3.2%
6
4.8%
96
Don't know 1.6%
20
2.3%
4
1.4%
5
2.2%
4
1.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.3%
622
56.5%
1129
Yes 35.0%
299
38.2%
438
36.9%
737
No 3.7%
32
5.6%
64
4.8%
96
Don't know 1.5%
13
1.7%
20
1.7%
33
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
545
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.4%
1122
Yes 39.6%
406
32.1%
163
31.3%
10
34.1%
110
44.6%
45
36.9%
734
No 5.5%
56
6.9%
35
3.1%
1
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
4.8%
96
Don't know 1.8%
18
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.3%
419
55.8%
158
51.3%
159
52.7%
39
56.0%
1081
Yes 38.5%
114
38.4%
91
36.5%
267
38.9%
110
37.7%
117
32.4%
24
37.4%
723
No 2.4%
7
3.4%
8
4.1%
30
3.9%
11
8.7%
27
12.2%
9
4.8%
92
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.8%
2
1.9%
14
0.7%
2
2.3%
7
1.4%
1
1.6%
30
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
806
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.5%
1129
Yes 37.9%
555
35.8%
102
31.9%
80
36.9%
737
No 5.0%
73
4.9%
14
3.6%
9
4.8%
96
Don't know 1.8%
26
1.8%
5
0.8%
2
1.7%
33
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share