General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOD_1

Please look at this card and tell me which statement comes closest to expressing what you believe about God.
  1) I don't believe in God
  2) I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out
  3) I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a Higher Power of some kind
  4) I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others
  5) While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God
  6) I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I don't believe in God 41 2.1% 2.1% -3.08
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out 97 4.9% 6.9% -2.35
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a Higher Power of some kind 184 9.2% 16.1% -1.62
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others 85 4.3% 20.4% -.88
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 310 15.5% 35.9% -.15
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it 1267 63.4% 99.2% .58
Don't know 7 .4% 99.6% 2.04
No answer 9 .5% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
I don't believe in God 2.3%
8
1.2%
7
2.7%
15
2.5%
8
1.9%
3
2.1%
41
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out 8.1%
28
3.5%
21
4.1%
23
5.6%
18
4.5%
7
4.9%
97
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a Higher Power of some kind 9.5%
33
10.6%
64
8.2%
46
7.2%
23
9.6%
15
9.1%
181
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others 2.3%
8
3.3%
20
5.7%
32
4.7%
15
6.4%
10
4.3%
85
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 20.7%
72
14.5%
88
14.2%
80
13.4%
43
16.7%
26
15.5%
309
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it 55.9%
194
66.3%
402
64.8%
364
65.7%
211
59.6%
93
63.5%
1264
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
I don't believe in God 1.6%
21
2.3%
4
2.5%
9
3.8%
7
2.1%
41
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out 3.4%
44
4.7%
8
6.5%
23
11.9%
22
4.9%
97
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a Higher Power of some kind 7.7%
99
5.8%
10
13.3%
47
15.1%
28
9.2%
184
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others 4.5%
58
2.9%
5
4.0%
14
4.3%
8
4.3%
85
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 14.0%
181
12.8%
22
21.5%
76
16.8%
31
15.5%
310
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it 68.3%
881
70.3%
121
51.0%
180
45.9%
85
63.4%
1267
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.4%
7
No answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I don't believe in God 3.2%
27
1.2%
14
2.1%
41
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out 7.7%
66
2.7%
31
4.9%
97
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a Higher Power of some kind 11.7%
100
7.3%
84
9.2%
184
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others 5.4%
46
3.4%
39
4.3%
85
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 18.1%
155
13.5%
155
15.5%
310
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it 52.3%
447
71.6%
820
63.4%
1267
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
No answer 0.9%
8
0.1%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
I don't believe in God 0.9%
9
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
7.4%
24
3.0%
3
2.1%
41
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out 1.3%
13
2.6%
13
3.1%
1
20.4%
66
4.0%
4
4.9%
97
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a Higher Power of some kind 4.3%
44
5.9%
30
21.9%
7
24.8%
80
21.8%
22
9.2%
183
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others 2.9%
30
4.3%
22
18.8%
6
7.7%
25
2.0%
2
4.3%
85
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 14.6%
150
21.5%
109
15.6%
5
12.4%
40
5.9%
6
15.6%
310
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it 75.5%
775
64.5%
327
37.5%
12
26.6%
86
61.4%
62
63.4%
1262
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.3%
6
No answer 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
I don't believe in God 3.7%
11
3.4%
8
1.6%
12
1.8%
5
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
2.1%
41
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out 9.8%
29
6.8%
16
4.7%
34
4.2%
12
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
96
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a Higher Power of some kind 15.2%
45
10.5%
25
9.7%
71
8.8%
25
2.6%
8
10.8%
8
9.4%
182
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others 5.4%
16
8.0%
19
3.4%
25
4.2%
12
2.9%
9
1.4%
1
4.2%
82
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 14.9%
44
18.6%
44
16.1%
118
21.6%
61
11.6%
36
5.4%
4
15.9%
307
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it 51.0%
151
52.3%
124
63.7%
466
59.0%
167
79.4%
246
81.1%
60
62.9%
1214
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
I don't believe in God 2.0%
30
1.8%
5
2.4%
6
2.1%
41
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out 5.9%
87
0.4%
1
3.6%
9
4.9%
97
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a Higher Power of some kind 10.3%
151
3.5%
10
9.2%
23
9.2%
184
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others 4.6%
68
3.5%
10
2.8%
7
4.3%
85
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 17.4%
255
7.7%
22
13.1%
33
15.5%
310
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it 59.0%
864
82.5%
235
66.9%
168
63.4%
1267
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
0.4%
7
No answer 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share