General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GDLIFE_1

The way things are in America, people like me and my family have a good chance of improving our standard of living -- do you agree or disagree? (GOODLIFE_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 671 33.6% 33.6% -1.09
Strongly agree 269 13.5% 47% -.39
Agree 621 31.1% 78.1% .31
Neither agree nor disagree 210 10.5% 88.6% 1
Disagree 186 9.3% 97.9% 1.7
Strongly disagree 36 1.8% 99.7% 2.4
Can't choose 7 .4% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
106
33.2%
201
33.1%
186
38.3%
123
33.3%
52
33.5%
668
Strongly agree 16.7%
58
15.2%
92
13.0%
73
10.0%
32
7.7%
12
13.4%
267
Agree 35.7%
124
33.2%
201
29.5%
166
27.1%
87
27.6%
43
31.2%
621
Neither agree nor disagree 8.6%
30
8.7%
53
11.6%
65
10.3%
33
17.9%
28
10.5%
209
Disagree 6.9%
24
8.1%
49
10.9%
61
11.2%
36
9.6%
15
9.3%
185
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
1.5%
9
2.0%
11
2.8%
9
1.9%
3
1.8%
35
Can't choose 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.9%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
437
29.1%
50
34.0%
120
34.6%
64
33.6%
671
Strongly agree 12.6%
162
12.8%
22
16.7%
59
14.1%
26
13.5%
269
Agree 29.8%
384
38.4%
66
31.2%
110
33.0%
61
31.1%
621
Neither agree nor disagree 11.5%
148
8.7%
15
7.6%
27
10.8%
20
10.5%
210
Disagree 9.7%
125
8.1%
14
9.6%
34
7.0%
13
9.3%
186
Strongly disagree 2.2%
28
2.3%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.8%
36
Can't choose 0.5%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
296
32.7%
375
33.6%
671
Strongly agree 12.3%
105
14.3%
164
13.5%
269
Agree 32.9%
281
29.7%
340
31.1%
621
Neither agree nor disagree 9.5%
81
11.3%
129
10.5%
210
Disagree 8.8%
75
9.7%
111
9.3%
186
Strongly disagree 1.6%
14
1.9%
22
1.8%
36
Can't choose 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
32.5%
165
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
38.6%
39
33.5%
666
Strongly agree 12.5%
128
16.2%
82
15.6%
5
13.9%
45
8.9%
9
13.5%
269
Agree 30.8%
316
32.5%
165
31.3%
10
30.0%
97
28.7%
29
31.0%
617
Neither agree nor disagree 10.6%
109
9.5%
48
15.6%
5
10.5%
34
13.9%
14
10.6%
210
Disagree 9.6%
98
7.7%
39
6.3%
2
11.5%
37
8.9%
9
9.3%
185
Strongly disagree 1.9%
20
1.4%
7
3.1%
1
1.9%
6
1.0%
1
1.8%
35
Can't choose 0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
95
33.3%
79
35.0%
256
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
33.6%
649
Strongly agree 11.8%
35
13.5%
32
12.3%
90
14.1%
40
16.8%
52
21.6%
16
13.7%
265
Agree 29.7%
88
35.0%
83
30.4%
222
33.2%
94
31.3%
97
18.9%
14
31.0%
598
Neither agree nor disagree 10.8%
32
9.3%
22
12.7%
93
7.4%
21
9.0%
28
8.1%
6
10.5%
202
Disagree 13.5%
40
8.4%
20
7.5%
55
11.3%
32
7.4%
23
10.8%
8
9.2%
178
Strongly disagree 2.0%
6
0.4%
1
1.6%
12
2.8%
8
0.6%
2
5.4%
4
1.7%
33
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
493
32.6%
93
33.9%
85
33.6%
671
Strongly agree 12.8%
187
12.3%
35
18.7%
47
13.5%
269
Agree 30.7%
450
31.6%
90
32.3%
81
31.1%
621
Neither agree nor disagree 10.9%
159
10.5%
30
8.4%
21
10.5%
210
Disagree 9.8%
144
10.2%
29
5.2%
13
9.3%
186
Strongly disagree 1.8%
26
2.1%
6
1.6%
4
1.8%
36
Can't choose 0.3%
5
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share