General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GDLIFE_2

The way things are in America, people like me and my family have a good chance of improving our standard of living -- do you agree or disagree? (GOODLIFE_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.87
Strongly agree 135 6.8% 55.5% -.21
Agree 468 23.4% 78.9% .44
Neither agree nor disagree 167 8.4% 87.3% 1.09
Disagree 204 10.2% 97.5% 1.75
Strongly disagree 47 2.4% 99.8% 2.4
Can't choose 4 .2% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
Strongly agree 8.9%
31
6.8%
41
5.5%
31
7.2%
23
5.1%
8
6.7%
134
Agree 30.5%
106
25.4%
154
21.7%
122
18.4%
59
16.7%
26
23.4%
467
Neither agree nor disagree 6.9%
24
7.3%
44
8.5%
48
9.7%
31
12.8%
20
8.4%
167
Disagree 5.5%
19
7.9%
48
13.2%
74
13.4%
43
11.5%
18
10.1%
202
Strongly disagree 1.7%
6
2.1%
13
3.2%
18
2.8%
9
0.6%
1
2.4%
47
Can't choose 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
Strongly agree 5.9%
76
7.6%
13
9.1%
32
7.6%
14
6.8%
135
Agree 22.8%
294
30.8%
53
22.9%
81
21.6%
40
23.4%
468
Neither agree nor disagree 8.0%
103
5.2%
9
8.8%
31
13.0%
24
8.4%
167
Disagree 10.7%
138
7.0%
12
8.8%
31
12.4%
23
10.2%
204
Strongly disagree 2.6%
33
2.9%
5
1.4%
5
2.2%
4
2.4%
47
Can't choose 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
Strongly agree 6.3%
54
7.1%
81
6.8%
135
Agree 23.7%
202
23.2%
266
23.4%
468
Neither agree nor disagree 8.0%
68
8.6%
99
8.4%
167
Disagree 9.1%
78
11.0%
126
10.2%
204
Strongly disagree 1.6%
14
2.9%
33
2.4%
47
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
Strongly agree 6.8%
70
7.1%
36
3.1%
1
7.7%
25
3.0%
3
6.8%
135
Agree 23.4%
240
23.5%
119
25.0%
8
24.1%
78
21.8%
22
23.5%
467
Neither agree nor disagree 7.5%
77
9.1%
46
15.6%
5
8.7%
28
9.9%
10
8.3%
166
Disagree 11.3%
116
9.3%
47
12.5%
4
7.7%
25
10.9%
11
10.2%
203
Strongly disagree 3.2%
33
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
2.0%
2
2.4%
47
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
Strongly agree 5.7%
17
6.3%
15
5.6%
41
5.7%
16
11.0%
34
10.8%
8
6.8%
131
Agree 24.0%
71
23.2%
55
23.7%
173
25.8%
73
22.3%
69
20.3%
15
23.6%
456
Neither agree nor disagree 8.8%
26
11.8%
28
8.3%
61
7.4%
21
6.8%
21
4.1%
3
8.3%
160
Disagree 11.5%
34
10.1%
24
9.6%
70
12.7%
36
8.7%
27
9.5%
7
10.3%
198
Strongly disagree 3.4%
10
1.3%
3
3.0%
22
1.8%
5
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
2.3%
44
Can't choose 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
Strongly agree 6.3%
92
9.1%
26
6.8%
17
6.8%
135
Agree 23.4%
342
23.2%
66
23.9%
60
23.4%
468
Neither agree nor disagree 8.9%
131
7.0%
20
6.4%
16
8.4%
167
Disagree 11.0%
161
8.4%
24
7.6%
19
10.2%
204
Strongly disagree 2.4%
35
3.2%
9
1.2%
3
2.4%
47
Can't choose 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share