General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GDLIFE_3

The way things are in America, people like me and my family have a good chance of improving our standard of living -- do you agree or disagree? (GOODLIFE_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.74
Strongly agree 94 4.7% 62.7% -.09
Agree 362 18.1% 80.8% .55
Neither agree nor disagree 145 7.3% 88% 1.2
Disagree 186 9.3% 97.3% 1.84
Strongly disagree 48 2.4% 99.7% 2.49
Can't choose 6 .3% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
Strongly agree 6.9%
24
4.1%
25
5.5%
31
3.4%
11
1.9%
3
4.7%
94
Agree 19.6%
68
20.0%
121
16.9%
95
16.2%
52
16.0%
25
18.1%
361
Neither agree nor disagree 7.5%
26
5.3%
32
8.2%
46
10.3%
33
5.1%
8
7.3%
145
Disagree 8.6%
30
7.8%
47
12.3%
69
9.3%
30
5.8%
9
9.3%
185
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
2.1%
13
2.8%
16
5.0%
16
0.0%
0
2.3%
46
Can't choose 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
Strongly agree 4.6%
59
5.2%
9
4.5%
16
5.4%
10
4.7%
94
Agree 18.1%
234
18.6%
32
17.0%
60
19.5%
36
18.1%
362
Neither agree nor disagree 6.4%
82
8.7%
15
10.2%
36
6.5%
12
7.3%
145
Disagree 9.1%
117
7.6%
13
8.8%
31
13.5%
25
9.3%
186
Strongly disagree 2.6%
34
2.9%
5
1.4%
5
2.2%
4
2.4%
48
Can't choose 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
Strongly agree 5.0%
43
4.5%
51
4.7%
94
Agree 17.4%
149
18.6%
213
18.1%
362
Neither agree nor disagree 6.7%
57
7.7%
88
7.3%
145
Disagree 7.5%
64
10.6%
122
9.3%
186
Strongly disagree 2.5%
21
2.4%
27
2.4%
48
Can't choose 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
Strongly agree 4.6%
47
4.5%
23
3.1%
1
5.9%
19
4.0%
4
4.7%
94
Agree 17.6%
181
19.5%
99
12.5%
4
16.4%
53
21.8%
22
18.0%
359
Neither agree nor disagree 6.9%
71
7.1%
36
15.6%
5
7.4%
24
8.9%
9
7.3%
145
Disagree 10.9%
112
7.5%
38
15.6%
5
7.1%
23
7.9%
8
9.4%
186
Strongly disagree 3.1%
32
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
48
Can't choose 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
Strongly agree 6.4%
19
3.0%
7
4.9%
36
5.7%
16
2.9%
9
5.4%
4
4.7%
91
Agree 16.9%
50
19.4%
46
19.8%
145
18.4%
52
16.8%
52
13.5%
10
18.4%
355
Neither agree nor disagree 7.8%
23
10.1%
24
6.7%
49
5.7%
16
9.0%
28
5.4%
4
7.5%
144
Disagree 9.8%
29
10.1%
24
7.9%
58
8.5%
24
11.0%
34
12.2%
9
9.2%
178
Strongly disagree 1.4%
4
1.3%
3
2.7%
20
2.5%
7
3.2%
10
2.7%
2
2.4%
46
Can't choose 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
Strongly agree 3.8%
56
7.4%
21
6.8%
17
4.7%
94
Agree 17.3%
254
21.1%
60
19.1%
48
18.1%
362
Neither agree nor disagree 8.3%
122
5.3%
15
3.2%
8
7.3%
145
Disagree 10.4%
152
7.7%
22
4.8%
12
9.3%
186
Strongly disagree 3.0%
44
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
2.4%
48
Can't choose 0.2%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share