General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNBRN_1

Were all of your four grandparents born in this country? [IF NO:] A. How many were born outside the United States? (GRANBORN_1)
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) All born in U.S.
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 91 4.6% 4.6% -1.22
All born in U.S. 1132 56.6% 61.2% -.66
1 113 5.7% 66.8% -.09
2 177 8.9% 75.7% .47
3 49 2.5% 78.1% 1.04
4 426 21.3% 99.4% 1.61
Don't know 12 .6% 100% 3.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 5.8%
20
3.8%
23
5.2%
29
2.8%
9
5.1%
8
4.5%
89
All born in U.S. 59.1%
205
57.1%
346
59.8%
336
53.0%
170
45.5%
71
56.6%
1128
1 5.5%
19
4.6%
28
5.0%
28
8.4%
27
7.1%
11
5.7%
113
2 9.5%
33
7.4%
45
8.9%
50
9.7%
31
10.9%
17
8.8%
176
3 1.7%
6
1.7%
10
3.7%
21
2.5%
8
2.6%
4
2.5%
49
4 18.2%
63
25.1%
152
17.1%
96
21.8%
70
28.2%
44
21.3%
425
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.9%
6
0.6%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 5.3%
69
4.7%
8
2.3%
8
3.2%
6
4.6%
91
All born in U.S. 56.7%
731
64.0%
110
56.7%
200
49.2%
91
56.6%
1132
1 5.2%
67
4.7%
8
6.8%
24
7.6%
14
5.7%
113
2 7.7%
99
12.2%
21
10.8%
38
10.3%
19
8.9%
177
3 2.1%
27
2.9%
5
2.8%
10
3.8%
7
2.5%
49
4 22.2%
286
11.6%
20
20.4%
72
25.9%
48
21.3%
426
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 4.4%
38
4.6%
53
4.6%
91
All born in U.S. 54.9%
469
57.9%
663
56.6%
1132
1 5.9%
50
5.5%
63
5.7%
113
2 8.8%
75
8.9%
102
8.9%
177
3 2.2%
19
2.6%
30
2.5%
49
4 23.0%
196
20.1%
230
21.3%
426
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.4%
5
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 4.4%
45
3.6%
18
0.0%
0
6.2%
20
6.9%
7
4.5%
90
All born in U.S. 71.6%
735
33.3%
169
18.8%
6
54.2%
175
43.6%
44
56.8%
1129
1 5.0%
51
6.5%
33
9.4%
3
6.8%
22
4.0%
4
5.7%
113
2 7.9%
81
10.1%
51
15.6%
5
9.0%
29
8.9%
9
8.8%
175
3 1.6%
16
3.4%
17
3.1%
1
4.0%
13
1.0%
1
2.4%
48
4 9.1%
93
42.2%
214
53.1%
17
19.8%
64
33.7%
34
21.2%
422
Don't know 0.5%
5
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 5.7%
17
2.5%
6
5.3%
39
3.5%
10
3.2%
10
1.4%
1
4.3%
83
All born in U.S. 51.0%
151
54.9%
130
55.7%
407
55.5%
157
67.7%
210
66.2%
49
57.2%
1104
1 7.8%
23
6.3%
15
5.7%
42
6.0%
17
3.2%
10
2.7%
2
5.6%
109
2 9.5%
28
7.6%
18
9.3%
68
8.5%
24
8.7%
27
10.8%
8
9.0%
173
3 2.4%
7
5.9%
14
1.9%
14
2.1%
6
1.6%
5
2.7%
2
2.5%
48
4 23.0%
68
22.8%
54
21.5%
157
23.3%
66
15.5%
48
13.5%
10
20.9%
403
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 4.6%
67
6.3%
18
2.4%
6
4.6%
91
All born in U.S. 60.2%
882
78.2%
223
10.8%
27
56.6%
1132
1 6.5%
95
3.9%
11
2.8%
7
5.7%
113
2 10.1%
148
2.8%
8
8.4%
21
8.9%
177
3 2.6%
38
0.4%
1
4.0%
10
2.5%
49
4 15.4%
225
8.1%
23
70.9%
178
21.3%
426
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share