General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNBRN_2

Were all of your four grandparents born in this country? [IF NO:] A. How many were born outside the United States? (GRANBORN_2)
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) All born in U.S.
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 523 26.2% 26.2% -.92
All born in U.S. 887 44.4% 70.5% -.36
1 87 4.4% 74.9% .2
2 146 7.3% 82.2% .75
3 42 2.1% 84.3% 1.31
4 302 15.1% 99.4% 1.87
Don't know 12 .6% 100% 4.1
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.1%
87
27.9%
169
26.2%
147
20.6%
66
32.7%
51
26.1%
520
All born in U.S. 47.3%
164
43.2%
262
47.7%
268
44.9%
144
29.5%
46
44.4%
884
1 5.5%
19
3.6%
22
3.7%
21
6.2%
20
3.2%
5
4.4%
87
2 6.1%
21
6.8%
41
7.1%
40
7.8%
25
11.5%
18
7.3%
145
3 1.2%
4
1.3%
8
2.5%
14
3.4%
11
3.2%
5
2.1%
42
4 14.4%
50
16.8%
102
12.5%
70
15.9%
51
18.6%
29
15.2%
302
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.2%
4
1.3%
2
0.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.1%
376
24.4%
42
22.4%
79
14.1%
26
26.2%
523
All born in U.S. 44.0%
568
50.0%
86
45.0%
159
40.0%
74
44.4%
887
1 3.7%
48
4.1%
7
5.7%
20
6.5%
12
4.4%
87
2 6.4%
82
9.9%
17
8.8%
31
8.6%
16
7.3%
146
3 1.9%
24
1.2%
2
2.3%
8
4.3%
8
2.1%
42
4 14.0%
181
9.3%
16
15.9%
56
26.5%
49
15.1%
302
Don't know 0.8%
10
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.8%
237
25.0%
286
26.2%
523
All born in U.S. 43.1%
368
45.3%
519
44.4%
887
1 4.6%
39
4.2%
48
4.4%
87
2 6.0%
51
8.3%
95
7.3%
146
3 2.2%
19
2.0%
23
2.1%
42
4 15.5%
132
14.8%
170
15.1%
302
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.4%
5
0.6%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.3%
249
29.0%
147
21.9%
7
28.8%
93
21.8%
22
26.0%
518
All born in U.S. 55.9%
574
25.8%
131
15.6%
5
42.4%
137
37.6%
38
44.5%
885
1 3.7%
38
4.1%
21
12.5%
4
5.9%
19
5.0%
5
4.4%
87
2 7.3%
75
7.1%
36
6.3%
2
7.4%
24
8.9%
9
7.3%
146
3 1.8%
18
3.2%
16
3.1%
1
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
42
4 6.5%
67
29.8%
151
40.6%
13
12.7%
41
26.7%
27
15.0%
299
Don't know 0.5%
5
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
75
23.2%
55
27.2%
199
26.1%
74
24.2%
75
27.0%
20
25.8%
498
All born in U.S. 42.2%
125
43.0%
102
42.8%
313
44.2%
125
50.6%
157
51.4%
38
44.5%
860
1 5.1%
15
5.5%
13
4.1%
30
3.9%
11
4.2%
13
5.4%
4
4.5%
86
2 6.4%
19
8.0%
19
7.4%
54
7.4%
21
7.7%
24
8.1%
6
7.4%
143
3 1.7%
5
4.6%
11
2.3%
17
1.4%
4
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
42
4 18.9%
56
15.2%
36
15.5%
113
15.9%
45
11.0%
34
8.1%
6
15.0%
290
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.5%
358
29.8%
85
31.9%
80
26.2%
523
All born in U.S. 47.8%
700
58.2%
166
8.4%
21
44.4%
887
1 5.2%
76
2.1%
6
2.0%
5
4.4%
87
2 8.3%
121
3.2%
9
6.4%
16
7.3%
146
3 2.3%
33
0.4%
1
3.2%
8
2.1%
42
4 11.3%
166
6.3%
18
47.0%
118
15.1%
302
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share