General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNBRN_3

Were all of your four grandparents born in this country? [IF NO:] A. How many were born outside the United States? (GRANBORN_3)
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) All born in U.S.
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 785 39.3% 39.3% -.77
All born in U.S. 759 38% 77.2% -.17
1 79 4% 81.2% .42
2 110 5.5% 86.7% 1.01
3 38 1.9% 88.6% 1.61
4 219 11% 99.5% 2.2
Don't know 8 .4% 99.9% 4.58
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
141
41.4%
251
33.5%
188
34.9%
112
57.1%
89
39.2%
781
All born in U.S. 40.1%
139
37.5%
227
42.2%
237
38.0%
122
19.9%
31
38.0%
756
1 2.6%
9
3.3%
20
5.7%
32
4.0%
13
3.2%
5
4.0%
79
2 5.5%
19
4.8%
29
5.3%
30
7.2%
23
5.1%
8
5.5%
109
3 0.9%
3
1.3%
8
2.1%
12
4.0%
13
1.3%
2
1.9%
38
4 9.8%
34
11.6%
70
10.3%
58
11.5%
37
12.8%
20
11.0%
219
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.0%
542
39.0%
67
34.8%
123
28.6%
53
39.3%
785
All born in U.S. 38.2%
493
42.4%
73
38.5%
136
30.8%
57
38.0%
759
1 3.1%
40
3.5%
6
5.1%
18
8.1%
15
4.0%
79
2 4.8%
62
7.0%
12
6.5%
23
7.0%
13
5.5%
110
3 1.4%
18
2.3%
4
2.3%
8
4.3%
8
1.9%
38
4 9.8%
127
5.2%
9
12.5%
44
21.1%
39
11.0%
219
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
357
37.3%
428
39.3%
785
All born in U.S. 36.3%
310
39.2%
449
38.0%
759
1 4.8%
41
3.3%
38
4.0%
79
2 4.1%
35
6.5%
75
5.5%
110
3 1.9%
16
1.9%
22
1.9%
38
4 10.5%
90
11.3%
129
11.0%
219
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.2%
371
42.4%
215
31.3%
10
46.1%
149
33.7%
34
39.2%
779
All born in U.S. 49.7%
510
20.5%
104
12.5%
4
32.5%
105
35.6%
36
38.2%
759
1 3.8%
39
3.9%
20
9.4%
3
4.0%
13
3.0%
3
3.9%
78
2 5.0%
51
7.3%
37
6.3%
2
4.6%
15
4.0%
4
5.5%
109
3 1.5%
15
2.8%
14
3.1%
1
2.2%
7
1.0%
1
1.9%
38
4 3.5%
36
22.5%
114
34.4%
11
9.9%
32
22.8%
23
10.9%
216
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.9%
118
37.6%
89
39.7%
290
41.3%
117
34.8%
108
35.1%
26
38.7%
748
All born in U.S. 33.4%
99
36.7%
87
37.6%
275
36.7%
104
44.2%
137
47.3%
35
38.2%
737
1 5.1%
15
3.8%
9
3.1%
23
4.2%
12
5.2%
16
4.1%
3
4.0%
78
2 5.4%
16
6.3%
15
6.0%
44
4.6%
13
5.2%
16
8.1%
6
5.7%
110
3 1.4%
4
3.4%
8
1.6%
12
2.1%
6
1.9%
6
1.4%
1
1.9%
37
4 14.2%
42
11.0%
26
11.6%
85
10.6%
30
8.1%
25
4.1%
3
10.9%
211
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.7%
552
39.3%
112
48.2%
121
39.3%
785
All born in U.S. 40.8%
597
50.9%
145
6.8%
17
38.0%
759
1 4.4%
64
2.8%
8
2.8%
7
4.0%
79
2 6.1%
90
2.1%
6
5.6%
14
5.5%
110
3 2.2%
32
0.4%
1
2.0%
5
1.9%
38
4 8.3%
121
3.9%
11
34.7%
87
11.0%
219
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share