General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRASS_1

Do you think the use of marijuana should be made legal or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Should
  2) Should not
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 671 33.6% 33.6% -.81
Should 446 22.3% 55.9% -.23
Should not 782 39.1% 95% .34
Don't know 101 5.1% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
106
33.2%
201
33.1%
186
38.3%
123
33.3%
52
33.5%
668
Should 24.2%
84
21.9%
133
24.9%
140
17.8%
57
19.2%
30
22.3%
444
Should not 41.2%
143
39.6%
240
36.3%
204
39.6%
127
42.3%
66
39.2%
780
Don't know 4.0%
14
5.3%
32
5.7%
32
4.4%
14
5.1%
8
5.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
437
29.1%
50
34.0%
120
34.6%
64
33.6%
671
Should 21.5%
277
23.8%
41
24.6%
87
22.2%
41
22.3%
446
Should not 40.2%
518
41.3%
71
36.3%
128
35.1%
65
39.1%
782
Don't know 4.5%
58
5.8%
10
5.1%
18
8.1%
15
5.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
296
32.7%
375
33.6%
671
Should 25.4%
217
20.0%
229
22.3%
446
Should not 35.0%
299
42.1%
483
39.1%
782
Don't know 4.9%
42
5.1%
59
5.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
32.5%
165
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
38.6%
39
33.5%
666
Should 19.3%
198
19.9%
101
28.1%
9
36.2%
117
19.8%
20
22.4%
445
Should not 42.1%
432
41.8%
212
37.5%
12
27.2%
88
34.7%
35
39.2%
779
Don't know 4.6%
47
5.7%
29
6.3%
2
4.3%
14
6.9%
7
5.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
95
33.3%
79
35.0%
256
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
33.6%
649
Should 33.1%
98
27.8%
66
21.9%
160
21.9%
62
13.5%
42
12.2%
9
22.6%
437
Should not 30.4%
90
32.5%
77
38.2%
279
42.4%
120
47.4%
147
52.7%
39
38.9%
752
Don't know 4.4%
13
6.3%
15
4.9%
36
4.9%
14
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
4.8%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
493
32.6%
93
33.9%
85
33.6%
671
Should 24.5%
359
20.0%
57
12.0%
30
22.3%
446
Should not 37.4%
548
41.1%
117
46.6%
117
39.1%
782
Don't know 4.4%
64
6.3%
18
7.6%
19
5.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share