General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABNMRE_1

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if... B. If she is married and does not want any more children? (ABNOMORE_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -.89
Yes 550 27.5% 59.5% -.17
No 762 38.1% 97.6% .55
Don't know 37 1.9% 99.5% 4.9
No answer 11 .6% 100% 5.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Yes 25.1%
87
27.6%
167
31.0%
174
26.8%
86
21.2%
33
27.5%
547
No 39.8%
138
36.8%
223
37.0%
208
38.9%
125
43.6%
68
38.3%
762
Don't know 1.7%
6
2.1%
13
0.4%
2
2.2%
7
4.5%
7
1.8%
35
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
1.9%
3
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Yes 24.1%
311
29.7%
51
31.7%
112
41.1%
76
27.5%
550
No 42.5%
548
30.2%
52
35.1%
124
20.5%
38
38.1%
762
Don't know 2.1%
27
1.7%
3
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
1.9%
37
No answer 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Yes 28.8%
246
26.5%
304
27.5%
550
No 35.5%
303
40.1%
459
38.1%
762
Don't know 2.5%
21
1.4%
16
1.9%
37
No answer 0.5%
4
0.6%
7
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Yes 22.7%
233
23.5%
119
31.3%
10
46.1%
149
37.6%
38
27.6%
549
No 44.2%
453
40.4%
205
9.4%
3
21.1%
68
27.7%
28
38.1%
757
Don't know 1.7%
17
2.2%
11
6.3%
2
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
1.8%
35
No answer 0.4%
4
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Yes 44.3%
131
38.0%
90
26.7%
195
21.9%
62
16.1%
50
18.9%
14
28.1%
542
No 23.3%
69
27.4%
65
39.1%
286
44.2%
125
49.4%
153
50.0%
37
38.1%
735
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.7%
4
1.5%
11
1.4%
4
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
1.5%
28
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Yes 28.7%
420
22.1%
63
26.7%
67
27.5%
550
No 37.1%
543
42.8%
122
38.6%
97
38.1%
762
Don't know 1.8%
27
0.7%
2
3.2%
8
1.9%
37
No answer 0.5%
8
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share