General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRASS_2

Do you think the use of marijuana should be made legal or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Should
  2) Should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.65
Should 363 18.2% 66.9% -.05
Should not 581 29.1% 96% .55
Don't know 80 4% 100% 4.16
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
Should 21.9%
76
17.2%
104
20.1%
113
16.2%
52
10.3%
16
18.1%
361
Should not 28.5%
99
28.1%
170
27.8%
156
32.4%
104
32.1%
50
29.1%
579
Don't know 3.5%
12
4.3%
26
4.3%
24
3.1%
10
5.1%
8
4.0%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
Should 16.6%
214
20.9%
36
19.3%
68
24.3%
45
18.2%
363
Should not 29.7%
383
27.3%
47
27.8%
98
28.6%
53
29.1%
581
Don't know 3.9%
50
5.2%
9
3.7%
13
4.3%
8
4.0%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
Should 21.4%
183
15.7%
180
18.2%
363
Should not 24.1%
206
32.7%
375
29.1%
581
Don't know 3.2%
27
4.6%
53
4.0%
80
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
Should 14.6%
150
17.6%
89
28.1%
9
28.8%
93
21.8%
22
18.3%
363
Should not 33.2%
341
28.6%
145
25.0%
8
19.2%
62
23.8%
24
29.2%
580
Don't know 4.4%
45
3.6%
18
3.1%
1
3.4%
11
3.0%
3
3.9%
78
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
Should 30.7%
91
24.1%
57
16.3%
119
17.0%
48
11.0%
34
8.1%
6
18.4%
355
Should not 20.9%
62
25.3%
60
30.0%
219
29.3%
83
35.5%
110
35.1%
26
29.0%
560
Don't know 2.0%
6
3.4%
8
4.1%
30
7.1%
20
3.5%
11
2.7%
2
4.0%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
Should 19.9%
291
15.4%
44
11.2%
28
18.2%
363
Should not 28.6%
418
29.5%
84
31.5%
79
29.1%
581
Don't know 3.6%
53
6.0%
17
4.0%
10
4.0%
80
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share