General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRASS_3

Do you think the use of marijuana should be made legal or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Should
  2) Should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.56
Should 335 16.8% 74.7% .09
Should not 444 22.2% 96.9% .74
Don't know 57 2.9% 99.8% 4.67
No answer 5 .3% 100% 5.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
Should 20.2%
70
15.0%
91
19.6%
110
16.5%
53
6.4%
10
16.8%
334
Should not 21.3%
74
21.1%
128
23.7%
133
24.6%
79
17.3%
27
22.1%
441
Don't know 1.7%
6
3.3%
20
2.5%
14
3.1%
10
4.5%
7
2.9%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
Should 15.7%
202
17.4%
30
19.3%
68
18.9%
35
16.8%
335
Should not 22.1%
285
22.1%
38
21.0%
74
25.4%
47
22.2%
444
Don't know 3.1%
40
3.5%
6
2.0%
7
2.2%
4
2.9%
57
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
Should 18.4%
157
15.5%
178
16.8%
335
Should not 18.9%
161
24.7%
283
22.2%
444
Don't know 2.0%
17
3.5%
40
2.9%
57
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
Should 15.3%
157
15.4%
78
25.0%
8
21.7%
70
21.8%
22
16.8%
335
Should not 25.0%
257
21.5%
109
21.9%
7
16.4%
53
15.8%
16
22.2%
442
Don't know 2.8%
29
3.2%
16
3.1%
1
1.5%
5
5.9%
6
2.9%
57
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
Should 24.3%
72
20.3%
48
16.8%
123
14.8%
42
12.6%
39
5.4%
4
17.0%
328
Should not 15.9%
47
20.7%
49
21.5%
157
23.3%
66
28.4%
88
31.1%
23
22.3%
430
Don't know 2.7%
8
2.1%
5
3.8%
28
2.8%
8
2.3%
7
1.4%
1
3.0%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
Should 18.2%
267
16.1%
46
8.8%
22
16.8%
335
Should not 21.7%
317
23.2%
66
24.3%
61
22.2%
444
Don't know 3.1%
45
3.2%
9
1.2%
3
2.9%
57
No answer 0.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share