General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GUNLAW_1

Would you favor or oppose a law which would require a person to obtain a police permit before he or she could buy a gun?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -.88
Favor 1063 53.2% 85.2% .1
Oppose 274 13.7% 98.9% 1.08
Don't know 20 1% 99.9% 6.98
No answer 3 .2% 100% 7.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Favor 53.0%
184
51.5%
312
55.3%
311
51.7%
166
55.1%
86
53.2%
1059
Oppose 13.3%
46
14.2%
86
11.7%
66
16.2%
52
14.7%
23
13.7%
273
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.0%
6
1.4%
8
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Favor 53.2%
686
46.5%
80
54.1%
191
57.3%
106
53.2%
1063
Oppose 14.9%
192
14.5%
25
13.0%
46
5.9%
11
13.7%
274
Don't know 1.0%
13
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.0%
20
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Favor 46.4%
396
58.2%
667
53.2%
1063
Oppose 19.2%
164
9.6%
110
13.7%
274
Don't know 1.4%
12
0.7%
8
1.0%
20
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Favor 52.7%
541
55.4%
281
43.8%
14
51.7%
167
53.5%
54
53.1%
1057
Oppose 14.8%
152
11.6%
59
0.0%
0
15.5%
50
10.9%
11
13.7%
272
Don't know 1.2%
12
0.2%
1
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
1.0%
20
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Favor 57.1%
169
57.8%
137
54.9%
401
52.7%
149
48.1%
149
41.9%
31
53.7%
1036
Oppose 11.1%
33
9.7%
23
12.4%
91
13.8%
39
18.7%
58
28.4%
21
13.7%
265
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Favor 52.0%
761
55.1%
157
57.8%
145
53.2%
1063
Oppose 15.1%
221
9.8%
28
10.0%
25
13.7%
274
Don't know 1.0%
15
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
1.0%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share