General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GUNLAW_2

Would you favor or oppose a law which would require a person to obtain a police permit before he or she could buy a gun?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 956 47.8% 47.8% -.78
Favor 809 40.5% 88.3% .39
Oppose 225 11.3% 99.5% 1.55
Don't know 9 .5% 100% 8.55
No answer 1 .1% 100% 9.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
44.5%
143
47.4%
74
47.7%
951
Favor 41.2%
143
36.6%
222
42.7%
240
41.7%
134
42.9%
67
40.5%
806
Oppose 10.1%
35
12.5%
76
10.7%
60
12.5%
40
9.0%
14
11.3%
225
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
622
51.7%
89
46.2%
163
44.3%
82
47.8%
956
Favor 39.0%
503
39.0%
67
41.9%
148
49.2%
91
40.5%
809
Oppose 12.2%
157
9.3%
16
11.9%
42
5.4%
10
11.3%
225
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
429
46.0%
527
47.8%
956
Favor 33.7%
288
45.5%
521
40.5%
809
Oppose 15.7%
134
7.9%
91
11.3%
225
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
47.8%
950
Favor 40.4%
414
41.0%
208
31.3%
10
39.3%
127
45.5%
46
40.5%
805
Oppose 13.2%
135
9.1%
46
3.1%
1
10.2%
33
8.9%
9
11.3%
224
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
45.5%
141
50.0%
37
47.4%
916
Favor 42.2%
125
46.4%
110
41.2%
301
41.0%
116
36.5%
113
28.4%
21
40.7%
786
Oppose 9.8%
29
5.9%
14
10.5%
77
11.3%
32
16.8%
52
20.3%
15
11.3%
219
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
677
50.5%
144
53.8%
135
47.8%
956
Favor 40.6%
594
42.1%
120
37.8%
95
40.5%
809
Oppose 12.7%
186
7.0%
20
7.6%
19
11.3%
225
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share