General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GUNLAW_3

Would you favor or oppose a law which would require a person to obtain a police permit before he or she could buy a gun?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1129 56.5% 56.5% -.66
Favor 649 32.5% 88.9% .47
Oppose 210 10.5% 99.4% 1.59
Don't know 12 .6% 100% 8.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.1%
293
53.0%
170
65.4%
102
56.4%
1123
Favor 30.0%
104
29.9%
181
36.5%
205
37.1%
119
25.0%
39
32.5%
648
Oppose 11.5%
40
10.9%
66
10.7%
60
9.0%
29
9.0%
14
10.5%
209
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
738
61.0%
105
53.8%
190
51.9%
96
56.5%
1129
Favor 31.9%
412
26.7%
46
34.3%
121
37.8%
70
32.5%
649
Oppose 10.2%
131
12.2%
21
11.6%
41
9.2%
17
10.5%
210
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.3%
622
56.5%
1129
Favor 25.1%
214
38.0%
435
32.5%
649
Oppose 15.1%
129
7.1%
81
10.5%
210
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.7%
8
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
545
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.4%
1122
Favor 33.0%
339
33.9%
172
31.3%
10
27.9%
90
34.7%
35
32.5%
646
Oppose 13.2%
135
6.7%
34
3.1%
1
8.7%
28
10.9%
11
10.5%
209
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.3%
419
55.8%
158
51.3%
159
52.7%
39
56.0%
1081
Favor 36.8%
109
35.0%
83
32.4%
237
33.6%
95
29.4%
91
24.3%
18
32.8%
633
Oppose 5.7%
17
7.2%
17
9.7%
71
9.9%
28
17.7%
55
23.0%
17
10.6%
205
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
806
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.5%
1129
Favor 32.0%
468
35.1%
100
32.3%
81
32.5%
649
Oppose 12.3%
180
7.0%
20
4.0%
10
10.5%
210
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share