General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABNMRE_2

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if... B. If she is married and does not want any more children? (ABNOMORE_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 956 47.8% 47.8% -.77
Yes 454 22.7% 70.5% .1
No 568 28.4% 98.9% .97
Don't know 19 1% 99.9% 6.21
No answer 3 .2% 100% 7.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
44.5%
143
47.4%
74
47.7%
951
Yes 20.7%
72
23.8%
144
24.4%
137
23.1%
74
16.0%
25
22.7%
452
No 29.1%
101
25.2%
153
27.9%
157
31.5%
101
35.9%
56
28.5%
568
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.5%
3
1.4%
8
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
18
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
622
51.7%
89
46.2%
163
44.3%
82
47.8%
956
Yes 19.1%
247
25.0%
43
28.6%
101
34.1%
63
22.7%
454
No 31.3%
404
22.1%
38
24.6%
87
21.1%
39
28.4%
568
Don't know 1.2%
15
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
19
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
429
46.0%
527
47.8%
956
Yes 24.4%
208
21.5%
246
22.7%
454
No 24.4%
208
31.4%
360
28.4%
568
Don't know 0.8%
7
1.0%
12
1.0%
19
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
47.8%
950
Yes 19.0%
195
22.5%
114
25.0%
8
31.6%
102
33.7%
34
22.8%
453
No 33.8%
347
27.4%
139
12.5%
4
17.6%
57
17.8%
18
28.4%
565
Don't know 1.3%
13
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.9%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
45.5%
141
50.0%
37
47.4%
916
Yes 35.1%
104
28.3%
67
22.6%
165
21.6%
61
12.9%
40
13.5%
10
23.1%
447
No 16.6%
49
23.6%
56
27.9%
204
30.7%
87
40.6%
126
35.1%
26
28.4%
548
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.2%
9
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
0.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
677
50.5%
144
53.8%
135
47.8%
956
Yes 23.6%
345
18.6%
53
22.3%
56
22.7%
454
No 29.3%
429
28.8%
82
22.7%
57
28.4%
568
Don't know 0.8%
11
2.1%
6
0.8%
2
1.0%
19
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share