General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GWSCI_1

Global warming means a trend toward warmer temperatures throughout the world, with more extreme weather in many places and changes in food production that could affect our way of life. Some people believe that the burning of gasoline and other fossil fuels causes global warming. Others say that global warming has purely natural causes. On a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 means 'very well' and 5 means 'not at all.' How well do the following groups understand the causes of global warming? A. Environmental scientists
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (Very well)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Not at all)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1385 69.3% 69.3% -.51
(Very well) 264 13.2% 82.5% .22
2 136 6.8% 89.3% .95
3 132 6.6% 95.9% 1.68
4 32 1.6% 97.5% 2.41
(Not at all) 28 1.4% 98.9% 3.14
Don't know 21 1.1% 99.9% 5.33
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.3%
230
71.6%
434
68.1%
383
71.3%
229
67.3%
105
69.3%
1381
(Very well) 14.4%
50
13.0%
79
13.3%
75
12.1%
39
11.5%
18
13.1%
261
2 9.8%
34
7.1%
43
6.6%
37
4.7%
15
4.5%
7
6.8%
136
3 6.1%
21
5.0%
30
8.0%
45
6.5%
21
9.0%
14
6.6%
131
4 1.2%
4
1.7%
10
1.8%
10
1.9%
6
1.3%
2
1.6%
32
(Not at all) 1.7%
6
0.8%
5
1.1%
6
2.5%
8
1.9%
3
1.4%
28
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.7%
4
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
4.5%
7
1.1%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.5%
897
69.2%
119
68.6%
242
68.6%
127
69.3%
1385
(Very well) 12.5%
161
16.3%
28
13.0%
46
15.7%
29
13.2%
264
2 6.2%
80
5.8%
10
8.2%
29
9.2%
17
6.8%
136
3 7.2%
93
5.8%
10
6.2%
22
3.8%
7
6.6%
132
4 1.6%
21
0.6%
1
2.0%
7
1.6%
3
1.6%
32
(Not at all) 1.7%
22
1.7%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
28
Don't know 1.2%
16
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.7%
595
68.9%
790
69.3%
1385
(Very well) 11.5%
98
14.5%
166
13.2%
264
2 8.2%
70
5.8%
66
6.8%
136
3 5.9%
50
7.2%
82
6.6%
132
4 2.3%
20
1.0%
12
1.6%
32
(Not at all) 1.5%
13
1.3%
15
1.4%
28
Don't know 0.8%
7
1.2%
14
1.1%
21
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.3%
701
72.2%
366
46.9%
15
68.4%
221
75.2%
76
69.3%
1379
(Very well) 13.1%
134
11.8%
60
34.4%
11
13.9%
45
10.9%
11
13.1%
261
2 6.9%
71
5.3%
27
9.4%
3
9.6%
31
3.0%
3
6.8%
135
3 6.9%
71
7.3%
37
0.0%
0
5.9%
19
4.0%
4
6.6%
131
4 2.0%
21
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
1.6%
32
(Not at all) 1.7%
17
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
3.0%
3
1.4%
28
Don't know 1.0%
10
1.0%
5
9.4%
3
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
1.1%
21
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
67.1%
159
71.7%
524
67.1%
190
67.1%
208
62.2%
46
69.4%
1340
(Very well) 16.6%
49
14.3%
34
13.3%
97
14.5%
41
9.4%
29
4.1%
3
13.1%
253
2 4.1%
12
9.3%
22
6.2%
45
9.2%
26
7.7%
24
5.4%
4
6.9%
133
3 2.7%
8
6.8%
16
6.7%
49
5.7%
16
9.4%
29
13.5%
10
6.6%
128
4 1.7%
5
1.7%
4
0.5%
4
1.8%
5
3.5%
11
4.1%
3
1.7%
32
(Not at all) 2.0%
6
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
1.1%
3
1.6%
5
9.5%
7
1.3%
26
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
0.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
991
69.5%
198
78.1%
196
69.3%
1385
(Very well) 13.9%
203
11.2%
32
11.6%
29
13.2%
264
2 7.7%
112
4.6%
13
4.4%
11
6.8%
136
3 7.3%
107
7.0%
20
2.0%
5
6.6%
132
4 1.6%
23
2.1%
6
1.2%
3
1.6%
32
(Not at all) 1.0%
15
3.2%
9
1.6%
4
1.4%
28
Don't know 0.9%
13
1.8%
5
1.2%
3
1.1%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share