General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPMAR_1

IF CURRENTLY MARRIED: Taking things all together, how would you describe your marriage? Would you say that your marriage is very happy, pretty happy, or not too happy?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1057 52.9% 52.9% -.78
Very happy 564 28.2% 81.1% .36
Pretty happy 351 17.6% 98.6% 1.49
Not too happy 24 1.2% 99.8% 2.63
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 8.31
No answer 3 .2% 100% 9.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.2%
254
46.4%
281
46.4%
261
51.1%
164
59.0%
92
52.8%
1052
Very happy 17.6%
61
31.2%
189
31.1%
175
28.7%
92
28.8%
45
28.2%
562
Pretty happy 9.2%
32
20.6%
125
21.0%
118
18.1%
58
11.5%
18
17.6%
351
Not too happy 0.0%
0
1.8%
11
1.4%
8
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
1.2%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.6%
717
55.8%
96
45.9%
162
44.3%
82
52.9%
1057
Very happy 25.5%
329
24.4%
42
37.7%
133
32.4%
60
28.2%
564
Pretty happy 17.4%
225
17.4%
30
15.6%
55
22.2%
41
17.6%
351
Not too happy 1.2%
16
2.3%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.2%
24
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.3%
438
54.0%
619
52.9%
1057
Very happy 30.0%
256
26.9%
308
28.2%
564
Pretty happy 17.7%
151
17.5%
200
17.6%
351
Not too happy 0.7%
6
1.6%
18
1.2%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
523
48.9%
248
53.1%
17
62.5%
202
59.4%
60
52.8%
1050
Very happy 29.8%
306
28.4%
144
40.6%
13
22.6%
73
25.7%
26
28.3%
562
Pretty happy 17.6%
181
21.1%
107
6.3%
2
13.9%
45
13.9%
14
17.5%
349
Not too happy 1.3%
13
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
1.2%
24
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.9%
204
57.0%
135
52.1%
381
47.7%
135
41.9%
130
40.5%
30
52.6%
1015
Very happy 20.3%
60
27.0%
64
26.5%
194
29.7%
84
38.4%
119
37.8%
28
28.4%
549
Pretty happy 10.1%
30
15.2%
36
19.6%
143
21.2%
60
18.4%
57
20.3%
15
17.7%
341
Not too happy 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.6%
12
1.4%
4
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
1.2%
23
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
723
74.4%
212
48.6%
122
52.9%
1057
Very happy 32.2%
471
13.7%
39
21.5%
54
28.2%
564
Pretty happy 17.3%
253
9.8%
28
27.9%
70
17.6%
351
Not too happy 1.0%
15
1.4%
4
2.0%
5
1.2%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share