General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPMAR_2

IF CURRENTLY MARRIED: Taking things all together, how would you describe your marriage? Would you say that your marriage is very happy, pretty happy, or not too happy?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1228 61.4% 61.4% -.65
Very happy 437 21.9% 83.3% .46
Pretty happy 303 15.2% 98.4% 1.58
Not too happy 27 1.4% 99.8% 2.69
No answer 5 .3% 100% 9.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.8%
249
56.8%
344
57.5%
323
60.4%
194
72.4%
113
61.4%
1223
Very happy 15.3%
53
25.4%
154
21.4%
120
24.9%
80
17.9%
28
21.8%
435
Pretty happy 12.4%
43
16.0%
97
19.8%
111
12.1%
39
8.3%
13
15.2%
303
Not too happy 0.6%
2
1.7%
10
1.2%
7
2.2%
7
0.6%
1
1.4%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.4%
844
59.9%
103
53.0%
187
50.8%
94
61.4%
1228
Very happy 18.6%
240
19.8%
34
33.1%
117
24.9%
46
21.9%
437
Pretty happy 13.9%
179
20.3%
35
13.3%
47
22.7%
42
15.2%
303
Not too happy 1.8%
23
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.4%
27
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.7%
518
62.0%
710
61.4%
1228
Very happy 23.9%
204
20.3%
233
21.9%
437
Pretty happy 13.7%
117
16.2%
186
15.2%
303
Not too happy 1.4%
12
1.3%
15
1.4%
27
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.1%
606
59.8%
303
53.1%
17
70.6%
228
65.3%
66
61.3%
1220
Very happy 24.2%
248
22.1%
112
21.9%
7
16.4%
53
15.8%
16
21.9%
436
Pretty happy 15.8%
162
16.0%
81
25.0%
8
11.1%
36
14.9%
15
15.2%
302
Not too happy 1.0%
10
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
3.0%
3
1.4%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.6%
215
60.8%
144
62.4%
456
56.5%
160
52.9%
164
55.4%
41
61.1%
1180
Very happy 14.5%
43
22.4%
53
20.1%
147
22.3%
63
32.3%
100
27.0%
20
22.1%
426
Pretty happy 11.5%
34
16.0%
38
15.6%
114
19.1%
54
14.2%
44
14.9%
11
15.3%
295
Not too happy 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.9%
14
1.4%
4
0.6%
2
2.7%
2
1.3%
26
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.5%
857
76.5%
218
61.0%
153
61.4%
1228
Very happy 25.1%
367
9.8%
28
16.7%
42
21.9%
437
Pretty happy 15.2%
222
12.6%
36
17.9%
45
15.2%
303
Not too happy 1.0%
14
1.1%
3
4.0%
10
1.4%
27
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share