General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPMAR_3

IF CURRENTLY MARRIED: Taking things all together, how would you describe your marriage? Would you say that your marriage is very happy, pretty happy, or not too happy?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1358 67.9% 67.9% -.6
Very happy 367 18.4% 86.3% .66
Pretty happy 254 12.7% 99% 1.93
Not too happy 19 1% 99.9% 3.2
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 9.53
No answer 1 .1% 100% 10.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
265
64.0%
388
63.3%
356
67.6%
217
80.8%
126
67.9%
1352
Very happy 14.4%
50
21.0%
127
18.1%
102
20.9%
67
13.5%
21
18.4%
367
Pretty happy 8.4%
29
14.2%
86
17.4%
98
9.3%
30
5.8%
9
12.7%
252
Not too happy 0.6%
2
0.8%
5
0.9%
5
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.9%
928
64.5%
111
60.6%
214
56.8%
105
67.9%
1358
Very happy 15.3%
197
18.0%
31
25.2%
89
27.0%
50
18.4%
367
Pretty happy 11.7%
151
16.9%
29
13.0%
46
15.1%
28
12.7%
254
Not too happy 1.0%
13
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.0%
19
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
568
68.9%
790
67.9%
1358
Very happy 19.7%
168
17.4%
199
18.4%
367
Pretty happy 13.1%
112
12.4%
142
12.7%
254
Not too happy 0.7%
6
1.1%
13
1.0%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.8%
665
68.6%
348
65.6%
21
75.5%
244
71.3%
72
67.9%
1350
Very happy 20.4%
209
17.8%
90
18.8%
6
13.6%
44
14.9%
15
18.3%
364
Pretty happy 13.6%
140
13.0%
66
15.6%
5
9.9%
32
10.9%
11
12.8%
254
Not too happy 1.1%
11
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3.0%
3
1.0%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.7%
227
68.4%
162
69.6%
509
64.3%
182
57.1%
177
60.8%
45
67.4%
1302
Very happy 14.5%
43
19.8%
47
15.0%
110
18.0%
51
28.7%
89
23.0%
17
18.5%
357
Pretty happy 8.4%
25
11.0%
26
13.7%
100
17.7%
50
12.9%
40
13.5%
10
13.0%
251
Not too happy 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.5%
11
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
2.7%
2
1.0%
19
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.6%
946
81.4%
232
71.7%
180
67.9%
1358
Very happy 21.0%
308
7.4%
21
15.1%
38
18.4%
367
Pretty happy 13.5%
198
8.4%
24
12.7%
32
12.7%
254
Not too happy 0.8%
12
2.1%
6
0.4%
1
1.0%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share