General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPPY_1

Taken all together, how would you say things are these days--would you say that you are very happy, pretty happy, or not too happy?
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 624 31.2% 31.2% -1.19
Pretty happy 1123 56.2% 87.4% .25
Not too happy 249 12.5% 99.8% 1.7
Don't know 4 .2% 100% 8.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Very happy 28.5%
99
31.7%
192
28.1%
158
37.1%
119
32.7%
51
31.1%
619
Pretty happy 60.2%
209
57.6%
349
57.1%
321
50.2%
161
51.3%
80
56.2%
1120
Not too happy 11.2%
39
10.6%
64
14.4%
81
12.8%
41
15.4%
24
12.5%
249
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very happy 28.1%
363
26.2%
45
39.9%
141
40.5%
75
31.2%
624
Pretty happy 56.7%
732
61.6%
106
54.1%
191
50.8%
94
56.2%
1123
Not too happy 14.9%
192
11.6%
20
5.9%
21
8.6%
16
12.5%
249
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 30.2%
258
31.9%
366
31.2%
624
Pretty happy 57.4%
490
55.2%
633
56.2%
1123
Not too happy 12.3%
105
12.6%
144
12.5%
249
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very happy 33.0%
339
29.6%
150
37.5%
12
30.0%
97
22.8%
23
31.2%
621
Pretty happy 54.5%
559
58.6%
297
59.4%
19
55.1%
178
63.4%
64
56.2%
1117
Not too happy 12.2%
125
11.8%
60
3.1%
1
14.6%
47
13.9%
14
12.4%
247
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very happy 27.0%
80
26.6%
63
30.4%
222
29.7%
84
37.7%
117
41.9%
31
30.9%
597
Pretty happy 56.8%
168
61.6%
146
58.3%
426
56.5%
160
53.9%
167
47.3%
35
57.1%
1102
Not too happy 15.9%
47
11.8%
28
11.2%
82
13.8%
39
8.1%
25
10.8%
8
11.9%
229
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Very happy 32.2%
471
29.5%
84
27.5%
69
31.2%
624
Pretty happy 56.8%
832
51.2%
146
57.8%
145
56.2%
1123
Not too happy 10.8%
158
18.9%
54
14.7%
37
12.5%
249
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share