General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPPY_2

Taken all together, how would you say things are these days--would you say that you are very happy, pretty happy, or not too happy?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.34
Very happy 444 22.2% 45.4% -.42
Pretty happy 881 44.1% 89.5% .51
Not too happy 200 10% 99.5% 1.44
Don't know 8 .4% 99.9% 6.07
No answer 3 .2% 100% 7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Very happy 20.5%
71
21.6%
131
20.5%
115
26.8%
86
25.0%
39
22.2%
442
Pretty happy 46.7%
162
43.7%
265
47.2%
265
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
44.1%
878
Not too happy 10.4%
36
7.9%
48
10.3%
58
12.1%
39
12.2%
19
10.0%
200
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Very happy 21.5%
277
20.3%
35
24.9%
88
23.8%
44
22.2%
444
Pretty happy 41.0%
529
45.9%
79
48.2%
170
55.7%
103
44.1%
881
Not too happy 11.4%
147
11.0%
19
5.7%
20
7.6%
14
10.0%
200
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Very happy 19.8%
169
24.0%
275
22.2%
444
Pretty happy 44.1%
377
44.0%
504
44.1%
881
Not too happy 10.0%
85
10.0%
115
10.0%
200
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Very happy 24.8%
254
20.7%
105
9.4%
3
18.9%
61
20.8%
21
22.3%
444
Pretty happy 42.7%
438
42.4%
215
62.5%
20
47.4%
153
48.5%
49
44.0%
875
Not too happy 11.3%
116
8.9%
45
6.3%
2
7.7%
25
11.9%
12
10.1%
200
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Very happy 20.3%
60
21.1%
50
21.9%
160
19.4%
55
27.4%
85
20.3%
15
22.0%
425
Pretty happy 43.9%
130
49.4%
117
43.8%
320
48.8%
138
41.6%
129
36.5%
27
44.6%
861
Not too happy 11.5%
34
7.6%
18
10.4%
76
8.5%
24
9.4%
29
14.9%
11
9.9%
192
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Very happy 23.5%
344
18.2%
52
19.1%
48
22.2%
444
Pretty happy 45.7%
669
41.4%
118
37.5%
94
44.1%
881
Not too happy 8.8%
129
14.7%
42
11.6%
29
10.0%
200
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
8
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share