General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPPY_3

Taken all together, how would you say things are these days--would you say that you are very happy, pretty happy, or not too happy?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.14
Very happy 344 17.2% 53.4% -.19
Pretty happy 748 37.4% 90.8% .75
Not too happy 182 9.1% 99.9% 1.7
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 6.43
No answer 1 .1% 100% 7.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Very happy 14.4%
50
18.5%
112
14.4%
81
24.3%
78
14.1%
22
17.2%
343
Pretty happy 39.8%
138
35.3%
214
42.7%
240
35.2%
113
25.6%
40
37.4%
745
Not too happy 9.5%
33
6.3%
38
11.7%
66
10.9%
35
6.4%
10
9.1%
182
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Very happy 15.6%
201
14.5%
25
18.7%
66
28.1%
52
17.2%
344
Pretty happy 35.3%
456
41.9%
72
41.9%
148
38.9%
72
37.4%
748
Not too happy 10.7%
138
7.0%
12
5.4%
19
7.0%
13
9.1%
182
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Very happy 14.8%
126
19.0%
218
17.2%
344
Pretty happy 36.3%
310
38.2%
438
37.4%
748
Not too happy 10.1%
86
8.4%
96
9.1%
182
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Very happy 18.9%
194
16.0%
81
12.5%
4
13.6%
44
18.8%
19
17.2%
342
Pretty happy 39.2%
402
35.1%
178
50.0%
16
34.1%
110
39.6%
40
37.5%
746
Not too happy 9.1%
93
8.1%
41
6.3%
2
10.5%
34
10.9%
11
9.1%
181
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Very happy 18.2%
54
18.1%
43
14.9%
109
16.6%
47
20.6%
64
23.0%
17
17.3%
334
Pretty happy 35.8%
106
37.6%
89
38.7%
283
41.0%
116
37.4%
116
31.1%
23
38.0%
733
Not too happy 8.8%
26
8.9%
21
9.8%
72
4.9%
14
10.3%
32
10.8%
8
9.0%
173
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Very happy 18.1%
265
13.7%
39
15.9%
40
17.2%
344
Pretty happy 39.1%
572
36.5%
104
28.7%
72
37.4%
748
Not too happy 8.5%
125
13.3%
38
7.6%
19
9.1%
182
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share