General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABNMRE_3

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if... B. If she is married and does not want any more children? (ABNOMORE_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1129 56.5% 56.5% -.64
Yes 356 17.8% 74.3% .18
No 487 24.4% 98.6% 1
Don't know 21 1.1% 99.7% 5.9
No answer 7 .4% 100% 6.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.1%
293
53.0%
170
65.4%
102
56.4%
1123
Yes 17.6%
61
17.7%
107
21.2%
119
16.5%
53
9.0%
14
17.8%
354
No 23.3%
81
22.8%
138
25.3%
142
28.3%
91
22.4%
35
24.4%
487
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.9%
5
1.9%
6
2.6%
4
1.1%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
738
61.0%
105
53.8%
190
51.9%
96
56.5%
1129
Yes 15.1%
195
17.4%
30
22.1%
78
28.6%
53
17.8%
356
No 26.4%
340
19.8%
34
22.7%
80
17.8%
33
24.4%
487
Don't know 1.1%
14
1.7%
3
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
21
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.3%
622
56.5%
1129
Yes 16.9%
144
18.5%
212
17.8%
356
No 22.4%
191
25.8%
296
24.4%
487
Don't know 1.3%
11
0.9%
10
1.1%
21
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
545
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.4%
1122
Yes 15.2%
156
17.8%
90
21.9%
7
22.0%
71
30.7%
31
17.8%
355
No 30.1%
309
22.3%
113
9.4%
3
13.6%
44
14.9%
15
24.3%
484
Don't know 1.1%
11
1.0%
5
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.1%
21
No answer 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.3%
419
55.8%
158
51.3%
159
52.7%
39
56.0%
1081
Yes 25.7%
76
21.9%
52
17.6%
129
17.3%
49
12.3%
38
12.2%
9
18.3%
353
No 14.9%
44
19.4%
46
24.1%
176
24.7%
70
35.2%
109
35.1%
26
24.4%
471
Don't know 2.0%
6
0.8%
2
0.7%
5
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
806
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.5%
1129
Yes 17.6%
257
17.5%
50
19.5%
49
17.8%
356
No 26.1%
382
22.8%
65
15.9%
40
24.4%
487
Don't know 1.0%
14
1.4%
4
1.2%
3
1.1%
21
No answer 0.3%
5
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share