General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH_1

Would you say your own health, in general, is excellent, good, fair, or poor?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -1.15
Excellent 378 18.9% 50.9% -.32
Good 634 31.7% 82.6% .5
Fair 269 13.5% 96.1% 1.33
Poor 76 3.8% 99.9% 2.16
No answer 3 .2% 100% 6.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Excellent 25.6%
89
18.8%
114
19.0%
107
15.9%
51
10.9%
17
19.0%
378
Good 29.1%
101
37.1%
225
29.9%
168
29.0%
93
28.8%
45
31.7%
632
Fair 11.5%
40
8.9%
54
14.4%
81
16.8%
54
25.0%
39
13.5%
268
Poor 0.6%
2
2.3%
14
5.2%
29
6.9%
22
5.8%
9
3.8%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Excellent 16.4%
212
15.1%
26
26.9%
95
24.3%
45
18.9%
378
Good 31.3%
404
33.1%
57
32.6%
115
31.4%
58
31.7%
634
Fair 16.1%
208
10.5%
18
7.6%
27
8.6%
16
13.5%
269
Poor 5.2%
67
2.9%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
76
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Excellent 20.3%
173
17.9%
205
18.9%
378
Good 31.3%
267
32.0%
367
31.7%
634
Fair 12.3%
105
14.3%
164
13.5%
269
Poor 3.0%
26
4.4%
50
3.8%
76
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Excellent 18.7%
192
17.6%
89
15.6%
5
22.0%
71
17.8%
18
18.9%
375
Good 31.3%
321
33.9%
172
25.0%
8
30.7%
99
32.7%
33
31.8%
633
Fair 14.1%
145
12.8%
65
6.3%
2
12.4%
40
13.9%
14
13.4%
266
Poor 4.7%
48
3.0%
15
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
3.0%
3
3.8%
76
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Excellent 22.3%
66
20.3%
48
16.0%
117
19.4%
55
22.3%
69
18.9%
14
19.1%
369
Good 29.7%
88
31.6%
75
33.7%
246
33.9%
96
29.4%
91
29.7%
22
32.0%
618
Fair 14.2%
42
13.5%
32
13.7%
100
12.4%
35
12.9%
40
13.5%
10
13.4%
259
Poor 2.7%
8
2.1%
5
4.7%
34
1.8%
5
2.9%
9
8.1%
6
3.5%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Excellent 20.0%
293
15.8%
45
15.9%
40
18.9%
378
Good 31.1%
455
31.6%
90
35.5%
89
31.7%
634
Fair 12.8%
188
15.8%
45
14.3%
36
13.5%
269
Poor 4.1%
60
3.5%
10
2.4%
6
3.8%
76
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share