General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH_2

Would you say your own health, in general, is excellent, good, fair, or poor?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 956 47.8% 47.8% -.9
Excellent 281 14.1% 61.9% -.05
Good 503 25.2% 87% .79
Fair 203 10.2% 97.2% 1.63
Poor 56 2.8% 100% 2.47
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 5.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
44.5%
143
47.4%
74
47.7%
951
Excellent 16.4%
57
16.3%
99
12.6%
71
14.0%
45
5.1%
8
14.1%
280
Good 27.1%
94
24.1%
146
27.6%
155
21.2%
68
24.4%
38
25.2%
501
Fair 6.1%
21
7.4%
45
11.0%
62
14.3%
46
18.6%
29
10.2%
203
Poor 1.4%
5
1.8%
11
2.5%
14
5.9%
19
4.5%
7
2.8%
56
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
622
51.7%
89
46.2%
163
44.3%
82
47.8%
956
Excellent 12.0%
155
13.4%
23
17.6%
62
22.2%
41
14.1%
281
Good 24.4%
315
21.5%
37
29.5%
104
25.4%
47
25.2%
503
Fair 11.7%
151
12.8%
22
5.7%
20
5.4%
10
10.2%
203
Poor 3.6%
46
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
2.7%
5
2.8%
56
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
429
46.0%
527
47.8%
956
Excellent 12.8%
109
15.0%
172
14.1%
281
Good 26.5%
226
24.2%
277
25.2%
503
Fair 8.0%
68
11.8%
135
10.2%
203
Poor 2.5%
21
3.1%
35
2.8%
56
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
47.8%
950
Excellent 13.4%
137
13.6%
69
9.4%
3
16.4%
53
15.8%
16
14.0%
278
Good 26.5%
272
25.2%
128
12.5%
4
22.0%
71
25.7%
26
25.2%
501
Fair 10.9%
112
9.5%
48
15.6%
5
8.4%
27
10.9%
11
10.2%
203
Poor 3.2%
33
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
3.0%
3
2.8%
56
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
45.5%
141
50.0%
37
47.4%
916
Excellent 15.9%
47
13.9%
33
14.0%
102
13.1%
37
15.5%
48
10.8%
8
14.2%
275
Good 25.0%
74
23.6%
56
24.4%
178
28.3%
80
27.1%
84
24.3%
18
25.4%
490
Fair 10.1%
30
10.1%
24
11.1%
81
9.5%
27
9.0%
28
10.8%
8
10.3%
198
Poor 1.4%
4
4.6%
11
2.6%
19
1.8%
5
2.9%
9
4.1%
3
2.6%
51
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
677
50.5%
144
53.8%
135
47.8%
956
Excellent 15.1%
221
10.2%
29
12.4%
31
14.1%
281
Good 26.0%
380
22.1%
63
23.9%
60
25.2%
503
Fair 9.9%
145
13.7%
39
7.6%
19
10.2%
203
Poor 2.7%
40
3.5%
10
2.4%
6
2.8%
56
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share