General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTH1_1

Would you say that in general your health is excellent, very good, good, fair, or poor? (HEALTH1_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 853 42.7% 42.7% -.92
Excellent 307 15.4% 58% -.25
Very good 314 15.7% 73.7% .42
Good 367 18.4% 92.1% 1.1
Fair 134 6.7% 98.8% 1.77
Poor 15 .8% 99.5% 2.44
Don't know 1 .1% 99.6% 4.45
No answer 9 .5% 100% 5.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.0%
132
27.7%
168
31.3%
176
71.7%
230
93.6%
146
42.8%
852
Excellent 19.0%
66
19.5%
118
17.4%
98
6.5%
21
1.9%
3
15.4%
306
Very good 16.1%
56
20.6%
125
19.4%
109
6.5%
21
1.3%
2
15.7%
313
Good 17.9%
62
24.9%
151
21.5%
121
9.0%
29
1.9%
3
18.4%
366
Fair 7.8%
27
6.3%
38
8.4%
47
5.9%
19
0.6%
1
6.6%
132
Poor 0.6%
2
0.7%
4
1.2%
7
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
31.4%
54
28.0%
99
30.8%
57
42.7%
853
Excellent 11.7%
151
19.2%
33
22.9%
81
22.7%
42
15.4%
307
Very good 12.3%
159
16.3%
28
25.2%
89
20.5%
38
15.7%
314
Good 17.4%
224
25.6%
44
18.4%
65
18.4%
34
18.4%
367
Fair 7.4%
95
6.4%
11
4.5%
16
6.5%
12
6.7%
134
Poor 0.9%
12
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
300
48.3%
553
42.7%
853
Excellent 17.9%
153
13.4%
154
15.4%
307
Very good 18.1%
155
13.9%
159
15.7%
314
Good 19.4%
166
17.5%
201
18.4%
367
Fair 8.0%
68
5.8%
66
6.7%
134
Poor 0.7%
6
0.8%
9
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
5
0.3%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.2%
423
51.9%
263
50.0%
16
35.6%
115
32.7%
33
42.7%
850
Excellent 15.1%
155
12.8%
65
12.5%
4
19.2%
62
17.8%
18
15.3%
304
Very good 15.0%
154
15.8%
80
15.6%
5
17.3%
56
16.8%
17
15.7%
312
Good 19.9%
204
13.6%
69
21.9%
7
19.2%
62
23.8%
24
18.4%
366
Fair 7.4%
76
5.7%
29
0.0%
0
6.5%
21
6.9%
7
6.7%
133
Poor 0.8%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
1.0%
1
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.2%
122
38.4%
91
44.7%
327
39.2%
111
41.9%
130
47.3%
35
42.3%
816
Excellent 19.3%
57
14.8%
35
12.3%
90
15.9%
45
20.0%
62
16.2%
12
15.6%
301
Very good 12.2%
36
19.8%
47
17.1%
125
19.1%
54
12.6%
39
9.5%
7
16.0%
308
Good 19.3%
57
18.6%
44
18.2%
133
18.4%
52
18.1%
56
18.9%
14
18.4%
356
Fair 6.4%
19
8.0%
19
6.6%
48
6.4%
18
6.1%
19
6.8%
5
6.6%
128
Poor 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.6%
609
37.2%
106
55.0%
138
42.7%
853
Excellent 16.3%
239
13.7%
39
11.6%
29
15.4%
307
Very good 15.7%
230
19.6%
56
11.2%
28
15.7%
314
Good 18.4%
269
20.0%
57
16.3%
41
18.4%
367
Fair 6.8%
100
7.4%
21
5.2%
13
6.7%
134
Poor 0.8%
12
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
4
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share