General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTH1_2

Would you say that in general your health is excellent, very good, good, fair, or poor? (HEALTH1_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.32
Excellent 331 16.6% 39.8% -.66
Very good 392 19.6% 59.4% -.01
Good 458 22.9% 82.3% .65
Fair 262 13.1% 95.4% 1.31
Poor 89 4.5% 99.8% 1.96
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 3.93
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Excellent 19.6%
68
19.1%
116
14.9%
84
15.6%
50
7.7%
12
16.6%
330
Very good 24.2%
84
18.6%
113
20.1%
113
16.2%
52
18.6%
29
19.6%
391
Good 23.3%
81
23.8%
144
24.2%
136
22.1%
71
15.4%
24
22.9%
456
Fair 8.1%
28
10.1%
61
14.1%
79
18.7%
60
21.8%
34
13.2%
262
Poor 2.0%
7
2.0%
12
4.4%
25
9.3%
30
9.6%
15
4.5%
89
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Excellent 14.0%
180
12.8%
22
20.1%
71
31.4%
58
16.6%
331
Very good 16.7%
215
22.7%
39
27.2%
96
22.7%
42
19.6%
392
Good 22.6%
292
28.5%
49
21.0%
74
23.2%
43
22.9%
458
Fair 15.4%
199
12.2%
21
8.8%
31
5.9%
11
13.1%
262
Poor 5.7%
73
1.2%
2
2.0%
7
3.8%
7
4.5%
89
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Excellent 15.0%
128
17.7%
203
16.6%
331
Very good 19.8%
169
19.5%
223
19.6%
392
Good 23.3%
199
22.6%
259
22.9%
458
Fair 12.2%
104
13.8%
158
13.1%
262
Poor 4.2%
36
4.6%
53
4.5%
89
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Excellent 16.6%
170
15.4%
78
21.9%
7
17.0%
55
18.8%
19
16.5%
329
Very good 19.4%
199
19.7%
100
21.9%
7
19.5%
63
20.8%
21
19.6%
390
Good 24.8%
254
20.1%
102
15.6%
5
23.2%
75
20.8%
21
23.0%
457
Fair 13.0%
133
14.2%
72
15.6%
5
11.1%
36
15.8%
16
13.2%
262
Poor 5.3%
54
3.4%
17
3.1%
1
3.7%
12
5.0%
5
4.5%
89
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Excellent 19.3%
57
18.6%
44
15.3%
112
14.8%
42
18.4%
57
17.6%
13
16.8%
325
Very good 22.3%
66
21.5%
51
17.1%
125
20.5%
58
21.3%
66
16.2%
12
19.6%
378
Good 19.6%
58
20.3%
48
24.5%
179
25.1%
71
23.2%
72
24.3%
18
23.1%
446
Fair 11.8%
35
14.8%
35
14.1%
103
13.1%
37
12.6%
39
10.8%
8
13.3%
257
Poor 3.7%
11
3.8%
9
5.2%
38
3.5%
10
2.9%
9
4.1%
3
4.1%
80
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Excellent 17.7%
259
13.7%
39
13.1%
33
16.6%
331
Very good 20.8%
304
16.5%
47
16.3%
41
19.6%
392
Good 23.2%
339
22.1%
63
22.3%
56
22.9%
458
Fair 12.4%
181
16.1%
46
13.9%
35
13.1%
262
Poor 4.5%
66
6.0%
17
2.4%
6
4.5%
89
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share