General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLPBLK_1

Some people think that African Americans have been discriminated against for so long that the government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards. Others believe that the government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans. Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you made up your mind on this? (HELPBLK_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Government help
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) No special treatment
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 671 33.6% 33.6% -1.16
Government help 145 7.3% 40.8% -.67
2 91 4.6% 45.4% -.19
Agree with both 440 22% 67.4% .3
4 238 11.9% 79.3% .79
No special treatment 386 19.3% 98.6% 1.27
Don't know 26 1.3% 99.9% 2.73
No answer 3 .2% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
106
33.2%
201
33.1%
186
38.3%
123
33.3%
52
33.5%
668
Government help 9.5%
33
6.9%
42
5.9%
33
9.0%
29
4.5%
7
7.2%
144
2 8.4%
29
5.3%
32
3.0%
17
2.2%
7
3.8%
6
4.6%
91
Agree with both 22.5%
78
22.6%
137
22.8%
128
21.2%
68
17.3%
27
22.0%
438
4 13.5%
47
11.4%
69
12.5%
70
10.6%
34
10.9%
17
11.9%
237
No special treatment 15.6%
54
18.8%
114
20.8%
117
18.4%
59
26.3%
41
19.3%
385
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
9
1.8%
10
0.3%
1
3.8%
6
1.3%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
437
29.1%
50
34.0%
120
34.6%
64
33.6%
671
Government help 8.3%
107
7.0%
12
4.2%
15
5.9%
11
7.3%
145
2 3.6%
46
4.1%
7
5.1%
18
10.8%
20
4.6%
91
Agree with both 21.8%
281
22.7%
39
23.2%
82
20.5%
38
22.0%
440
4 10.9%
140
13.4%
23
14.2%
50
13.5%
25
11.9%
238
No special treatment 19.8%
256
23.8%
41
18.1%
64
13.5%
25
19.3%
386
Don't know 1.6%
21
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
1.3%
26
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
296
32.7%
375
33.6%
671
Government help 7.5%
64
7.1%
81
7.3%
145
2 5.3%
45
4.0%
46
4.6%
91
Agree with both 20.3%
173
23.3%
267
22.0%
440
4 11.8%
101
12.0%
137
11.9%
238
No special treatment 19.4%
166
19.2%
220
19.3%
386
Don't know 0.7%
6
1.7%
20
1.3%
26
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
32.5%
165
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
38.6%
39
33.5%
666
Government help 7.5%
77
4.7%
24
9.4%
3
8.7%
28
10.9%
11
7.2%
143
2 4.4%
45
4.1%
21
15.6%
5
5.6%
18
2.0%
2
4.6%
91
Agree with both 21.4%
220
21.5%
109
18.8%
6
24.1%
78
25.7%
26
22.1%
439
4 12.6%
129
13.6%
69
6.3%
2
10.2%
33
5.0%
5
12.0%
238
No special treatment 19.5%
200
21.3%
108
15.6%
5
17.6%
57
13.9%
14
19.3%
384
Don't know 0.6%
6
2.0%
10
6.3%
2
1.5%
5
3.0%
3
1.3%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
95
33.3%
79
35.0%
256
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
33.6%
649
Government help 11.8%
35
5.1%
12
7.8%
57
5.7%
16
3.2%
10
8.1%
6
7.0%
136
2 8.4%
25
9.3%
22
3.4%
25
2.1%
6
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
4.6%
88
Agree with both 27.0%
80
24.1%
57
22.6%
165
23.7%
67
18.1%
56
5.4%
4
22.2%
429
4 6.1%
18
14.8%
35
12.3%
90
15.5%
44
13.2%
41
10.8%
8
12.2%
236
No special treatment 13.2%
39
13.1%
31
17.4%
127
21.9%
62
27.4%
85
40.5%
30
19.4%
374
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.4%
1
1.5%
11
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
493
32.6%
93
33.9%
85
33.6%
671
Government help 3.8%
55
23.9%
68
8.8%
22
7.3%
145
2 4.2%
62
6.7%
19
4.0%
10
4.6%
91
Agree with both 20.3%
297
27.7%
79
25.5%
64
22.0%
440
4 14.8%
217
2.5%
7
5.6%
14
11.9%
238
No special treatment 22.1%
323
5.6%
16
18.7%
47
19.3%
386
Don't know 1.2%
17
0.7%
2
2.8%
7
1.3%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share