General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLPBLK_2

Some people think that African Americans have been discriminated against for so long that the government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards. Others believe that the government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans. Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you made up your mind on this? (HELPBLK_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Government help
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) No special treatment
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.89
Government help 93 4.7% 53.4% -.41
2 88 4.4% 57.8% .06
Agree with both 337 16.9% 74.7% .54
4 196 9.8% 84.5% 1.01
No special treatment 275 13.8% 98.2% 1.49
Don't know 34 1.7% 99.9% 2.91
No answer 2 .1% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
Government help 6.1%
21
4.5%
27
4.4%
25
3.7%
12
4.5%
7
4.6%
92
2 8.1%
28
4.1%
25
4.1%
23
2.8%
9
1.9%
3
4.4%
88
Agree with both 17.6%
61
14.7%
89
17.1%
96
19.3%
62
17.3%
27
16.8%
335
4 9.5%
33
11.2%
68
8.7%
49
9.7%
31
9.0%
14
9.8%
195
No special treatment 11.0%
38
13.7%
83
16.2%
91
13.7%
44
12.2%
19
13.8%
275
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.3%
8
1.6%
9
2.5%
8
2.6%
4
1.7%
34
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
Government help 5.0%
65
5.2%
9
3.7%
13
3.2%
6
4.7%
93
2 3.7%
48
5.8%
10
5.1%
18
6.5%
12
4.4%
88
Agree with both 17.4%
224
14.5%
25
15.0%
53
18.9%
35
16.9%
337
4 7.9%
102
9.9%
17
12.5%
44
17.8%
33
9.8%
196
No special treatment 14.0%
181
16.3%
28
13.6%
48
9.7%
18
13.8%
275
Don't know 1.9%
25
1.7%
3
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.7%
34
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
Government help 3.6%
31
5.4%
62
4.7%
93
2 5.0%
43
3.9%
45
4.4%
88
Agree with both 15.6%
133
17.8%
204
16.9%
337
4 10.3%
88
9.4%
108
9.8%
196
No special treatment 13.2%
113
14.1%
162
13.8%
275
Don't know 0.9%
8
2.3%
26
1.7%
34
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
Government help 4.2%
43
4.7%
24
6.3%
2
5.3%
17
5.9%
6
4.6%
92
2 4.0%
41
3.2%
16
3.1%
1
8.0%
26
3.0%
3
4.4%
87
Agree with both 17.5%
180
15.8%
80
15.6%
5
16.1%
52
19.8%
20
16.9%
337
4 10.7%
110
9.3%
47
9.4%
3
9.9%
32
4.0%
4
9.9%
196
No special treatment 14.1%
145
14.6%
74
21.9%
7
11.8%
38
9.9%
10
13.8%
274
Don't know 1.8%
18
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
5.0%
5
1.7%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
Government help 9.1%
27
3.8%
9
4.4%
32
2.5%
7
3.2%
10
4.1%
3
4.6%
88
2 6.8%
20
6.3%
15
4.1%
30
3.2%
9
3.2%
10
1.4%
1
4.4%
85
Agree with both 17.9%
53
18.6%
44
18.1%
132
18.4%
52
12.3%
38
8.1%
6
16.8%
325
4 8.8%
26
11.0%
26
9.4%
69
12.0%
34
11.6%
36
4.1%
3
10.0%
194
No special treatment 8.4%
25
12.2%
29
12.3%
90
16.6%
47
18.4%
57
27.0%
20
13.9%
268
Don't know 2.7%
8
0.8%
2
2.1%
15
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
1.7%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
Government help 2.3%
33
14.0%
40
8.0%
20
4.7%
93
2 3.3%
49
10.2%
29
4.0%
10
4.4%
88
Agree with both 17.0%
249
17.5%
50
15.1%
38
16.9%
337
4 11.6%
170
3.2%
9
6.8%
17
9.8%
196
No special treatment 16.3%
239
3.2%
9
10.8%
27
13.8%
275
Don't know 1.6%
23
2.5%
7
1.6%
4
1.7%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share