General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLPBLK_3

Some people think that African Americans have been discriminated against for so long that the government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards. Others believe that the government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans. Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you made up your mind on this? (HELPBLK_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Government help
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) No special treatment
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.75
Government help 69 3.5% 61.4% -.28
2 53 2.7% 64.1% .19
Agree with both 261 13.1% 77.1% .66
4 163 8.2% 85.3% 1.13
No special treatment 257 12.9% 98.1% 1.6
Don't know 33 1.7% 99.8% 3.01
No answer 5 .3% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
Government help 4.0%
14
2.8%
17
4.1%
23
2.8%
9
3.2%
5
3.4%
68
2 3.7%
13
2.8%
17
2.0%
11
2.8%
9
1.9%
3
2.7%
53
Agree with both 13.5%
47
12.9%
78
13.3%
75
15.0%
48
8.3%
13
13.1%
261
4 11.0%
38
8.6%
52
7.5%
42
5.9%
19
5.8%
9
8.0%
160
No special treatment 9.2%
32
11.6%
70
16.7%
94
15.0%
48
8.3%
13
12.9%
257
Don't know 1.7%
6
1.0%
6
2.1%
12
2.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
Government help 3.7%
48
1.7%
3
3.1%
11
3.8%
7
3.5%
69
2 2.2%
29
2.3%
4
2.5%
9
5.9%
11
2.7%
53
Agree with both 13.3%
171
11.0%
19
13.0%
46
13.5%
25
13.1%
261
4 6.5%
84
11.0%
19
9.9%
35
13.5%
25
8.2%
163
No special treatment 13.4%
173
14.5%
25
12.5%
44
8.1%
15
12.9%
257
Don't know 1.6%
21
2.3%
4
1.1%
4
2.2%
4
1.7%
33
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
Government help 3.4%
29
3.5%
40
3.5%
69
2 2.6%
22
2.7%
31
2.7%
53
Agree with both 11.5%
98
14.2%
163
13.1%
261
4 7.6%
65
8.6%
98
8.2%
163
No special treatment 13.0%
111
12.7%
146
12.9%
257
Don't know 1.2%
10
2.0%
23
1.7%
33
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
Government help 3.5%
36
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
5.6%
18
3.0%
3
3.4%
68
2 2.6%
27
1.4%
7
9.4%
3
4.3%
14
2.0%
2
2.7%
53
Agree with both 13.4%
137
13.8%
70
15.6%
5
10.2%
33
15.8%
16
13.1%
261
4 8.9%
91
7.1%
36
12.5%
4
7.4%
24
6.9%
7
8.1%
162
No special treatment 13.4%
137
13.8%
70
12.5%
4
10.2%
33
11.9%
12
12.9%
256
Don't know 1.6%
16
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
3.0%
3
1.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
Government help 7.4%
22
3.4%
8
3.6%
26
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
6.8%
5
3.5%
68
2 5.1%
15
4.2%
10
1.9%
14
1.1%
3
2.6%
8
1.4%
1
2.6%
51
Agree with both 16.6%
49
16.9%
40
14.8%
108
7.8%
22
12.3%
38
1.4%
1
13.4%
258
4 4.1%
12
10.5%
25
8.1%
59
11.3%
32
9.7%
30
2.7%
2
8.3%
160
No special treatment 8.4%
25
7.2%
17
11.8%
86
18.0%
51
16.5%
51
25.7%
19
12.9%
249
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.7%
4
2.1%
15
1.8%
5
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
29
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
Government help 1.9%
28
11.9%
34
2.8%
7
3.5%
69
2 2.7%
39
3.9%
11
1.2%
3
2.7%
53
Agree with both 12.4%
182
17.5%
50
11.6%
29
13.1%
261
4 9.1%
133
3.9%
11
7.6%
19
8.2%
163
No special treatment 15.3%
224
3.5%
10
9.2%
23
12.9%
257
Don't know 1.4%
21
2.5%
7
2.0%
5
1.7%
33
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share