General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPFL_1

Would you say that most of the time people try to be helpful, or that they are mostly just looking out for themselves? (HELPFUL_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Try to be helpful
  2) Just look out for themselves
  3) Depends (Vol.)
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 671 33.6% 33.6% -1.13
Try to be helpful 581 29.1% 62.6% -.12
Just look out for themselves 609 30.5% 93.1% .9
Depends (Vol.) 136 6.8% 99.9% 1.91
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 6.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
106
33.2%
201
33.1%
186
38.3%
123
33.3%
52
33.5%
668
Try to be helpful 21.0%
73
27.1%
164
30.4%
171
31.8%
102
45.5%
71
29.2%
581
Just look out for themselves 40.1%
139
32.0%
194
31.1%
175
22.7%
73
15.4%
24
30.4%
605
Depends (Vol.) 8.1%
28
7.4%
45
5.3%
30
7.2%
23
5.8%
9
6.8%
135
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
437
29.1%
50
34.0%
120
34.6%
64
33.6%
671
Try to be helpful 25.4%
328
33.1%
57
35.1%
124
38.9%
72
29.1%
581
Just look out for themselves 33.7%
435
31.4%
54
23.8%
84
19.5%
36
30.5%
609
Depends (Vol.) 6.8%
88
6.4%
11
7.1%
25
6.5%
12
6.8%
136
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
296
32.7%
375
33.6%
671
Try to be helpful 28.1%
240
29.8%
341
29.1%
581
Just look out for themselves 31.1%
266
29.9%
343
30.5%
609
Depends (Vol.) 6.1%
52
7.3%
84
6.8%
136
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
32.5%
165
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
38.6%
39
33.5%
666
Try to be helpful 27.9%
286
31.4%
159
46.9%
15
28.5%
92
24.8%
25
29.0%
577
Just look out for themselves 31.4%
322
29.0%
147
15.6%
5
32.8%
106
27.7%
28
30.6%
608
Depends (Vol.) 6.7%
69
7.1%
36
9.4%
3
5.6%
18
8.9%
9
6.8%
135
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
95
33.3%
79
35.0%
256
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
33.6%
649
Try to be helpful 33.8%
100
35.0%
83
26.8%
196
29.7%
84
28.7%
89
24.3%
18
29.5%
570
Just look out for themselves 27.0%
80
27.0%
64
30.9%
226
32.2%
91
31.3%
97
31.1%
23
30.1%
581
Depends (Vol.) 6.8%
20
4.6%
11
7.3%
53
7.1%
20
5.8%
18
9.5%
7
6.7%
129
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
493
32.6%
93
33.9%
85
33.6%
671
Try to be helpful 31.7%
464
21.4%
61
22.3%
56
29.1%
581
Just look out for themselves 28.4%
416
36.5%
104
35.5%
89
30.5%
609
Depends (Vol.) 6.1%
89
9.5%
27
8.0%
20
6.8%
136
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share