General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPFL_2

Would you say that most of the time people try to be helpful, or that they are mostly just looking out for themselves? (HELPFUL_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Try to be helpful
  2) Just look out for themselves
  3) Depends (Vol.)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.83
Try to be helpful 514 25.7% 74.5% .17
Just look out for themselves 424 21.2% 95.7% 1.18
Depends (Vol.) 81 4.1% 99.7% 2.19
Don't know 5 .3% 100% 7.22
No answer 1 .1% 100% 8.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
Try to be helpful 22.2%
77
22.3%
135
27.6%
155
29.0%
93
34.0%
53
25.8%
513
Just look out for themselves 28.2%
98
22.9%
139
20.8%
117
16.2%
52
10.3%
16
21.2%
422
Depends (Vol.) 3.2%
11
4.1%
25
3.6%
20
6.2%
20
2.6%
4
4.0%
80
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
Try to be helpful 22.6%
292
27.3%
47
28.9%
102
39.5%
73
25.7%
514
Just look out for themselves 23.4%
302
23.8%
41
17.6%
62
10.3%
19
21.2%
424
Depends (Vol.) 3.7%
48
2.3%
4
4.2%
15
7.6%
14
4.1%
81
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
Try to be helpful 22.8%
195
27.8%
319
25.7%
514
Just look out for themselves 21.8%
186
20.8%
238
21.2%
424
Depends (Vol.) 4.0%
34
4.1%
47
4.1%
81
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
Try to be helpful 24.8%
254
26.6%
135
50.0%
16
25.4%
82
26.7%
27
25.8%
514
Just look out for themselves 23.2%
238
18.1%
92
6.3%
2
22.6%
73
16.8%
17
21.2%
422
Depends (Vol.) 3.9%
40
4.7%
24
0.0%
0
3.4%
11
5.0%
5
4.0%
80
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
Try to be helpful 28.7%
85
33.3%
79
23.8%
174
25.1%
71
25.5%
79
23.0%
17
26.2%
505
Just look out for themselves 20.3%
60
15.6%
37
22.2%
162
23.7%
67
21.0%
65
20.3%
15
21.0%
406
Depends (Vol.) 4.7%
14
3.8%
9
4.0%
29
4.6%
13
3.2%
10
2.7%
2
4.0%
77
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
Try to be helpful 28.3%
414
18.9%
54
18.3%
46
25.7%
514
Just look out for themselves 19.3%
283
27.7%
79
24.7%
62
21.2%
424
Depends (Vol.) 4.2%
62
3.9%
11
3.2%
8
4.1%
81
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share