General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPFL_3

Would you say that most of the time people try to be helpful, or that they are mostly just looking out for themselves? (HELPFUL_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Try to be helpful
  2) Just look out for themselves
  3) Depends (Vol.)
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.71
Try to be helpful 446 22.3% 80.3% .36
Just look out for themselves 328 16.4% 96.7% 1.43
Depends (Vol.) 62 3.1% 99.8% 2.49
Don't know 5 .3% 100% 7.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
Try to be helpful 17.6%
61
20.0%
121
24.2%
136
28.0%
90
23.1%
36
22.3%
444
Just look out for themselves 21.9%
76
15.7%
95
18.3%
103
14.0%
45
5.1%
8
16.4%
327
Depends (Vol.) 3.5%
12
3.8%
23
3.2%
18
2.2%
7
0.6%
1
3.1%
61
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
Try to be helpful 19.1%
246
25.0%
43
26.6%
94
34.1%
63
22.3%
446
Just look out for themselves 18.5%
239
16.3%
28
12.2%
43
9.7%
18
16.4%
328
Depends (Vol.) 3.3%
43
1.2%
2
3.1%
11
3.2%
6
3.1%
62
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
Try to be helpful 19.9%
170
24.1%
276
22.3%
446
Just look out for themselves 16.5%
141
16.3%
187
16.4%
328
Depends (Vol.) 2.7%
23
3.4%
39
3.1%
62
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
Try to be helpful 21.5%
221
23.9%
121
40.6%
13
19.8%
64
23.8%
24
22.3%
443
Just look out for themselves 18.1%
186
13.8%
70
6.3%
2
16.7%
54
15.8%
16
16.5%
328
Depends (Vol.) 3.5%
36
2.0%
10
3.1%
1
3.4%
11
4.0%
4
3.1%
62
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
Try to be helpful 22.6%
67
26.2%
62
21.5%
157
23.3%
66
21.6%
67
23.0%
17
22.6%
436
Just look out for themselves 16.9%
50
15.2%
36
17.1%
125
15.2%
43
17.7%
55
12.2%
9
16.5%
318
Depends (Vol.) 3.4%
10
2.5%
6
3.1%
23
2.5%
7
3.9%
12
4.1%
3
3.2%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
Try to be helpful 25.0%
366
15.8%
45
13.9%
35
22.3%
446
Just look out for themselves 14.8%
217
21.4%
61
19.9%
50
16.4%
328
Depends (Vol.) 3.1%
46
4.9%
14
0.8%
2
3.1%
62
Don't know 0.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share