General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPNT_1

Some people think that the government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private businesses. Others disagree and think that the government should do even more to solve our country's problems. Still others have opinions somewhere in between. Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you made up your mind on this? (HELPNOT_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Government do more
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) Government does too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 671 33.6% 33.6% -1.09
Government do more 224 11.2% 44.8% -.56
2 127 6.4% 51.1% -.03
Agree with both 587 29.4% 80.5% .5
4 190 9.5% 90% 1.03
Government does too much 164 8.2% 98.2% 1.56
Don't know 34 1.7% 99.9% 3.15
No answer 3 .2% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
106
33.2%
201
33.1%
186
38.3%
123
33.3%
52
33.5%
668
Government do more 11.0%
38
11.6%
70
11.0%
62
12.8%
41
7.7%
12
11.2%
223
2 8.9%
31
7.9%
48
5.9%
33
3.4%
11
2.6%
4
6.4%
127
Agree with both 33.7%
117
28.9%
175
28.6%
161
26.2%
84
30.1%
47
29.3%
584
4 11.2%
39
9.1%
55
10.9%
61
6.2%
20
9.6%
15
9.5%
190
Government does too much 3.2%
11
7.6%
46
8.7%
49
11.2%
36
13.5%
21
8.2%
163
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.7%
10
1.4%
8
1.9%
6
3.2%
5
1.7%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
437
29.1%
50
34.0%
120
34.6%
64
33.6%
671
Government do more 13.1%
169
9.9%
17
6.8%
24
7.6%
14
11.2%
224
2 6.0%
77
5.8%
10
5.4%
19
11.4%
21
6.4%
127
Agree with both 29.9%
386
30.2%
52
28.3%
100
26.5%
49
29.4%
587
4 7.7%
99
10.5%
18
12.5%
44
15.7%
29
9.5%
190
Government does too much 7.2%
93
12.2%
21
11.9%
42
4.3%
8
8.2%
164
Don't know 2.1%
27
1.7%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
34
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
296
32.7%
375
33.6%
671
Government do more 11.9%
102
10.6%
122
11.2%
224
2 6.4%
55
6.3%
72
6.4%
127
Agree with both 26.5%
226
31.5%
361
29.4%
587
4 10.1%
86
9.1%
104
9.5%
190
Government does too much 9.0%
77
7.6%
87
8.2%
164
Don't know 1.2%
10
2.1%
24
1.7%
34
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
32.5%
165
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
38.6%
39
33.5%
666
Government do more 11.6%
119
11.0%
56
9.4%
3
10.5%
34
9.9%
10
11.2%
222
2 5.7%
58
5.7%
29
12.5%
4
8.0%
26
9.9%
10
6.4%
127
Agree with both 28.3%
290
30.4%
154
31.3%
10
31.0%
100
30.7%
31
29.4%
585
4 9.9%
102
9.9%
50
6.3%
2
9.3%
30
5.0%
5
9.5%
189
Government does too much 9.3%
95
8.3%
42
6.3%
2
6.2%
20
4.0%
4
8.2%
163
Don't know 1.1%
11
2.0%
10
6.3%
2
2.8%
9
2.0%
2
1.7%
34
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
95
33.3%
79
35.0%
256
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
33.6%
649
Government do more 16.9%
50
11.0%
26
11.8%
86
6.7%
19
6.1%
19
10.8%
8
10.8%
208
2 8.4%
25
7.6%
18
5.5%
40
7.1%
20
6.1%
19
0.0%
0
6.3%
122
Agree with both 29.1%
86
29.5%
70
31.9%
233
34.6%
98
23.5%
73
21.6%
16
29.8%
576
4 7.4%
22
10.5%
25
7.4%
54
13.4%
38
14.8%
46
4.1%
3
9.7%
188
Government does too much 3.7%
11
7.2%
17
6.6%
48
7.1%
20
14.5%
45
27.0%
20
8.3%
161
Don't know 2.4%
7
0.8%
2
1.6%
12
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
493
32.6%
93
33.9%
85
33.6%
671
Government do more 6.9%
101
27.7%
79
17.5%
44
11.2%
224
2 7.1%
104
3.5%
10
5.2%
13
6.4%
127
Agree with both 30.1%
440
25.6%
73
29.5%
74
29.4%
587
4 11.1%
162
4.6%
13
6.0%
15
9.5%
190
Government does too much 9.6%
140
4.9%
14
4.0%
10
8.2%
164
Don't know 1.4%
21
1.1%
3
4.0%
10
1.7%
34
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share