General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPNT_2

Some people think that the government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private businesses. Others disagree and think that the government should do even more to solve our country's problems. Still others have opinions somewhere in between. Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you made up your mind on this? Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you made up your mind on this? (HELPNOT_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Government do more
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) Government does too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.84
Government do more 157 7.9% 56.6% -.32
2 116 5.8% 62.4% .2
Agree with both 457 22.9% 85.3% .72
4 123 6.2% 91.4% 1.24
Government does too much 130 6.5% 97.9% 1.75
Don't know 41 2.1% 100% 3.31
No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
Government do more 6.3%
22
7.6%
46
7.3%
41
11.5%
37
6.4%
10
7.8%
156
2 8.6%
30
6.6%
40
5.5%
31
2.5%
8
3.8%
6
5.8%
115
Agree with both 25.9%
90
22.8%
138
21.0%
118
24.0%
77
21.2%
33
22.9%
456
4 6.1%
21
6.6%
40
6.8%
38
5.0%
16
4.5%
7
6.1%
122
Government does too much 4.6%
16
5.4%
33
8.7%
49
6.2%
20
7.7%
12
6.5%
130
Don't know 2.3%
8
0.5%
3
3.0%
17
2.2%
7
3.8%
6
2.1%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
Government do more 9.1%
117
6.4%
11
4.8%
17
6.5%
12
7.9%
157
2 5.5%
71
4.7%
8
5.7%
20
9.2%
17
5.8%
116
Agree with both 22.8%
294
27.9%
48
19.5%
69
24.9%
46
22.9%
457
4 4.1%
53
7.6%
13
11.3%
40
9.2%
17
6.2%
123
Government does too much 5.9%
76
6.4%
11
9.1%
32
5.9%
11
6.5%
130
Don't know 2.7%
35
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
2.1%
41
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
Government do more 8.1%
69
7.7%
88
7.9%
157
2 6.0%
51
5.7%
65
5.8%
116
Agree with both 20.0%
171
25.0%
286
22.9%
457
4 6.7%
57
5.8%
66
6.2%
123
Government does too much 6.8%
58
6.3%
72
6.5%
130
Don't know 1.3%
11
2.6%
30
2.1%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
Government do more 7.6%
78
7.9%
40
6.3%
2
9.6%
31
5.9%
6
7.9%
157
2 4.9%
50
5.1%
26
9.4%
3
9.9%
32
5.0%
5
5.8%
116
Agree with both 23.7%
243
22.5%
114
18.8%
6
20.4%
66
25.7%
26
22.9%
455
4 7.1%
73
5.3%
27
9.4%
3
5.3%
17
2.0%
2
6.1%
122
Government does too much 6.7%
69
6.7%
34
12.5%
4
5.3%
17
5.9%
6
6.5%
130
Don't know 2.3%
24
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
4.0%
4
2.1%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
Government do more 11.8%
35
5.5%
13
7.4%
54
7.4%
21
6.1%
19
8.1%
6
7.7%
148
2 8.4%
25
9.7%
23
5.6%
41
4.9%
14
2.9%
9
1.4%
1
5.9%
113
Agree with both 23.6%
70
25.7%
61
25.2%
184
23.0%
65
17.7%
55
13.5%
10
23.0%
445
4 3.0%
9
6.3%
15
5.3%
39
9.9%
28
9.0%
28
2.7%
2
6.3%
121
Government does too much 5.1%
15
5.1%
12
3.7%
27
7.4%
21
12.3%
38
18.9%
14
6.6%
127
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.4%
1
3.1%
23
1.1%
3
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
2.0%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
Government do more 5.7%
84
15.4%
44
11.6%
29
7.9%
157
2 6.1%
90
4.6%
13
5.2%
13
5.8%
116
Agree with both 23.0%
336
23.9%
68
21.1%
53
22.9%
457
4 7.4%
108
2.8%
8
2.8%
7
6.2%
123
Government does too much 7.9%
116
2.5%
7
2.8%
7
6.5%
130
Don't know 2.0%
29
1.8%
5
2.8%
7
2.1%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share