General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPNT_3

Some people think that the government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private businesses. Others disagree and think that the government should do even more to solve our country's problems. Still others have opinions somewhere in between. Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you made up your mind on this? Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you made up your mind on this? (HELPNOT_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Government do more
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) Government does too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.72
Government do more 123 6.2% 64.1% -.2
2 86 4.3% 68.4% .31
Agree with both 330 16.5% 84.9% .83
4 111 5.6% 90.5% 1.35
Government does too much 158 7.9% 98.4% 1.87
Don't know 30 1.5% 99.9% 3.42
No answer 3 .2% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
Government do more 6.6%
23
4.5%
27
7.5%
42
8.4%
27
1.9%
3
6.1%
122
2 5.5%
19
5.3%
32
3.7%
21
3.7%
12
1.3%
2
4.3%
86
Agree with both 21.9%
76
15.2%
92
16.5%
93
13.7%
44
15.4%
24
16.5%
329
4 3.7%
13
6.1%
37
6.4%
36
5.3%
17
4.5%
7
5.5%
110
Government does too much 3.5%
12
7.6%
46
10.3%
58
10.9%
35
3.8%
6
7.9%
157
Don't know 2.0%
7
1.0%
6
1.4%
8
2.2%
7
1.3%
2
1.5%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
Government do more 7.0%
90
4.7%
8
4.2%
15
5.4%
10
6.2%
123
2 3.9%
50
4.1%
7
4.2%
15
7.6%
14
4.3%
86
Agree with both 17.2%
222
18.6%
32
14.7%
52
13.0%
24
16.5%
330
4 4.3%
55
5.2%
9
7.6%
27
10.8%
20
5.6%
111
Government does too much 6.8%
88
9.3%
16
10.8%
38
8.6%
16
7.9%
158
Don't know 1.8%
23
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
1.5%
30
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
Government do more 6.0%
51
6.3%
72
6.2%
123
2 4.8%
41
3.9%
45
4.3%
86
Agree with both 13.2%
113
18.9%
217
16.5%
330
4 6.1%
52
5.1%
59
5.6%
111
Government does too much 8.4%
72
7.5%
86
7.9%
158
Don't know 0.6%
5
2.2%
25
1.5%
30
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
Government do more 5.6%
57
4.9%
25
6.3%
2
9.0%
29
9.9%
10
6.2%
123
2 4.0%
41
3.6%
18
0.0%
0
6.8%
22
5.0%
5
4.3%
86
Agree with both 16.9%
173
17.0%
86
28.1%
9
14.2%
46
13.9%
14
16.5%
328
4 6.1%
63
4.9%
25
9.4%
3
4.3%
14
5.0%
5
5.5%
110
Government does too much 9.6%
98
7.9%
40
6.3%
2
3.7%
12
5.9%
6
7.9%
158
Don't know 1.2%
12
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
4.0%
4
1.5%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
Government do more 10.8%
32
6.3%
15
5.9%
43
3.5%
10
4.5%
14
2.7%
2
6.0%
116
2 6.1%
18
7.6%
18
3.7%
27
4.6%
13
2.3%
7
1.4%
1
4.4%
84
Agree with both 18.9%
56
19.0%
45
19.6%
143
13.8%
39
11.9%
37
6.8%
5
16.8%
325
4 3.0%
9
5.5%
13
4.8%
35
8.5%
24
8.1%
25
5.4%
4
5.7%
110
Government does too much 2.4%
7
4.2%
10
6.2%
45
9.9%
28
15.8%
49
20.3%
15
8.0%
154
Don't know 1.7%
5
1.3%
3
2.2%
16
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
Government do more 4.4%
64
13.0%
37
8.8%
22
6.2%
123
2 4.2%
62
4.9%
14
4.0%
10
4.3%
86
Agree with both 16.1%
235
19.3%
55
15.9%
40
16.5%
330
4 6.8%
99
2.1%
6
2.4%
6
5.6%
111
Government does too much 10.1%
148
1.8%
5
2.0%
5
7.9%
158
Don't know 1.4%
20
2.1%
6
1.6%
4
1.5%
30
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share