General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLPOTH_2

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? a. Which comes next in importance? b. Which comes third? c. Which comes fourth? E. To help others when they need help (HELPOTH_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.86
First 175 8.8% 57.5% -.2
Second 324 16.2% 73.7% .45
Third 371 18.6% 92.3% 1.11
Fourth 130 6.5% 98.8% 1.76
Fifth 15 .8% 99.5% 2.42
No answer 10 .5% 100% 5.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
First 10.1%
35
8.4%
51
9.1%
51
8.7%
28
5.8%
9
8.7%
174
Second 15.3%
53
15.7%
95
16.2%
91
17.8%
57
17.9%
28
16.3%
324
Third 20.5%
71
17.7%
107
18.5%
104
19.0%
61
17.3%
27
18.6%
370
Fourth 7.5%
26
6.8%
41
7.1%
40
5.3%
17
2.6%
4
6.4%
128
Fifth 0.6%
2
0.7%
4
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
1.9%
3
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
1.9%
3
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
First 8.9%
115
8.7%
15
8.2%
29
8.6%
16
8.8%
175
Second 15.8%
204
18.0%
31
15.9%
56
17.8%
33
16.2%
324
Third 17.3%
223
19.2%
33
21.2%
75
21.6%
40
18.6%
371
Fourth 7.0%
90
5.8%
10
4.5%
16
7.6%
14
6.5%
130
Fifth 0.9%
11
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
No answer 0.3%
4
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
First 7.3%
62
9.9%
113
8.8%
175
Second 15.5%
132
16.8%
192
16.2%
324
Third 19.2%
164
18.1%
207
18.6%
371
Fourth 5.2%
44
7.5%
86
6.5%
130
Fifth 1.2%
10
0.4%
5
0.8%
15
No answer 0.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
First 8.9%
91
9.7%
49
6.3%
2
6.8%
22
10.9%
11
8.8%
175
Second 16.0%
164
14.8%
75
12.5%
4
19.5%
63
17.8%
18
16.3%
324
Third 17.8%
183
19.5%
99
25.0%
8
19.5%
63
14.9%
15
18.5%
368
Fourth 8.5%
87
4.5%
23
9.4%
3
4.0%
13
4.0%
4
6.5%
130
Fifth 0.8%
8
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.8%
15
No answer 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
First 8.8%
26
8.4%
20
8.8%
64
8.5%
24
9.4%
29
8.1%
6
8.8%
169
Second 20.3%
60
17.7%
42
17.1%
125
17.0%
48
11.6%
36
9.5%
7
16.5%
318
Third 19.6%
58
18.1%
43
16.7%
122
20.1%
57
19.7%
61
21.6%
16
18.5%
357
Fourth 4.4%
13
7.2%
17
6.4%
47
7.1%
20
8.1%
25
5.4%
4
6.5%
126
Fifth 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
0.8%
15
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
First 9.5%
139
3.2%
9
10.8%
27
8.8%
175
Second 17.8%
261
10.5%
30
13.1%
33
16.2%
324
Third 18.2%
266
22.1%
63
16.7%
42
18.6%
371
Fourth 5.4%
79
13.7%
39
4.8%
12
6.5%
130
Fifth 0.7%
10
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
15
No answer 0.5%
8
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share