General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLPOTH_3

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? a. Which comes next in importance? b. Which comes third? c. Which comes fourth? E. To help others when they need help (HELPOTH_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) First
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.73
First 118 5.9% 63.9% -.09
Second 264 13.2% 77.1% .55
Third 289 14.5% 91.5% 1.19
Fourth 142 7.1% 98.6% 1.83
Fifth 15 .8% 99.4% 2.47
No answer 13 .7% 100% 5.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
First 4.9%
17
5.9%
36
6.6%
37
6.9%
22
3.8%
6
5.9%
118
Second 13.0%
45
12.4%
75
13.9%
78
14.3%
46
12.2%
19
13.2%
263
Third 16.4%
57
12.4%
75
16.9%
95
15.9%
51
6.4%
10
14.5%
288
Fourth 8.1%
28
7.4%
45
7.5%
42
5.6%
18
4.5%
7
7.0%
140
Fifth 0.6%
2
1.2%
7
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
15
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
First 6.7%
86
3.5%
6
4.8%
17
4.9%
9
5.9%
118
Second 12.7%
164
11.6%
20
12.5%
44
19.5%
36
13.2%
264
Third 13.1%
169
18.6%
32
17.6%
62
14.1%
26
14.5%
289
Fourth 7.3%
94
8.7%
15
6.2%
22
5.9%
11
7.1%
142
Fifth 0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
0.8%
15
No answer 0.6%
8
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
First 4.9%
42
6.6%
76
5.9%
118
Second 12.1%
103
14.0%
161
13.2%
264
Third 13.6%
116
15.1%
173
14.5%
289
Fourth 7.1%
61
7.1%
81
7.1%
142
Fifth 1.1%
9
0.5%
6
0.8%
15
No answer 0.7%
6
0.6%
7
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
First 6.5%
67
5.7%
29
6.3%
2
4.6%
15
5.0%
5
5.9%
118
Second 12.5%
128
13.8%
70
34.4%
11
11.1%
36
18.8%
19
13.3%
264
Third 14.3%
147
14.6%
74
3.1%
1
17.3%
56
8.9%
9
14.4%
287
Fourth 8.8%
90
4.7%
24
3.1%
1
5.9%
19
7.9%
8
7.1%
142
Fifth 1.1%
11
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
15
No answer 0.2%
2
0.8%
4
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
First 6.8%
20
4.2%
10
6.7%
49
6.7%
19
4.2%
13
4.1%
3
5.9%
114
Second 21.3%
63
14.8%
35
11.8%
86
11.0%
31
13.9%
43
5.4%
4
13.6%
262
Third 10.8%
32
14.8%
35
14.4%
105
14.1%
40
18.1%
56
17.6%
13
14.6%
281
Fourth 3.0%
9
7.6%
18
8.6%
63
7.8%
22
5.8%
18
9.5%
7
7.1%
137
Fifth 0.7%
2
1.3%
3
0.5%
4
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.8%
15
No answer 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
First 6.6%
96
3.9%
11
4.4%
11
5.9%
118
Second 13.9%
204
11.9%
34
10.4%
26
13.2%
264
Third 15.1%
221
12.6%
36
12.7%
32
14.5%
289
Fourth 6.2%
91
13.0%
37
5.6%
14
7.1%
142
Fifth 0.6%
9
1.4%
4
0.8%
2
0.8%
15
No answer 0.7%
10
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share