General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLPOOR_1

I'd like to talk with you about issues some people tell us are important. Please look at CARD BC. Some people think that the government in Washington should do everything possible to improve the standard of living of all poor Americans; they are at Point 1 on this card. Other people think it is not the government's responsibility, and that each person should take care of himself; they are at Point 5. Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you have up your mind on this? (HELPPOOR_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Government
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) People
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 671 33.6% 33.6% -1.11
Government 245 12.3% 45.8% -.54
2 130 6.5% 52.3% .02
Agree with both 621 31.1% 83.4% .58
4 173 8.7% 92% 1.15
People 137 6.9% 98.9% 1.71
Don't know 22 1.1% 100% 3.4
No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
106
33.2%
201
33.1%
186
38.3%
123
33.3%
52
33.5%
668
Government 12.7%
44
11.6%
70
13.0%
73
12.5%
40
10.3%
16
12.2%
243
2 9.5%
33
8.3%
50
5.7%
32
3.4%
11
2.6%
4
6.5%
130
Agree with both 34.6%
120
31.7%
192
29.7%
167
27.7%
89
32.7%
51
31.1%
619
4 7.8%
27
8.1%
49
10.3%
58
7.8%
25
8.3%
13
8.6%
172
People 4.6%
16
6.4%
39
6.8%
38
8.4%
27
10.9%
17
6.9%
137
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
1.4%
8
1.6%
5
1.9%
3
1.1%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
437
29.1%
50
34.0%
120
34.6%
64
33.6%
671
Government 13.8%
178
16.9%
29
6.5%
23
8.1%
15
12.3%
245
2 6.1%
79
5.2%
9
5.4%
19
12.4%
23
6.5%
130
Agree with both 31.6%
407
30.2%
52
31.2%
110
28.1%
52
31.1%
621
4 6.5%
84
9.3%
16
14.2%
50
12.4%
23
8.7%
173
People 6.6%
85
9.3%
16
8.2%
29
3.8%
7
6.9%
137
Don't know 1.5%
19
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
296
32.7%
375
33.6%
671
Government 11.7%
100
12.7%
145
12.3%
245
2 6.3%
54
6.6%
76
6.5%
130
Agree with both 28.5%
243
33.0%
378
31.1%
621
4 10.5%
90
7.2%
83
8.7%
173
People 7.3%
62
6.5%
75
6.9%
137
Don't know 0.9%
8
1.2%
14
1.1%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
32.5%
165
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
38.6%
39
33.5%
666
Government 13.0%
133
10.1%
51
18.8%
6
13.9%
45
6.9%
7
12.2%
242
2 5.8%
59
5.1%
26
9.4%
3
10.2%
33
8.9%
9
6.5%
130
Agree with both 29.6%
304
35.1%
178
28.1%
9
29.1%
94
34.7%
35
31.2%
620
4 9.1%
93
9.1%
46
6.3%
2
7.7%
25
5.9%
6
8.6%
172
People 7.1%
73
6.9%
35
9.4%
3
6.8%
22
3.0%
3
6.8%
136
Don't know 1.4%
14
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.1%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
95
33.3%
79
35.0%
256
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
33.6%
649
Government 19.3%
57
11.0%
26
11.9%
87
10.2%
29
8.1%
25
9.5%
7
12.0%
231
2 10.5%
31
9.3%
22
5.9%
43
5.3%
15
4.5%
14
0.0%
0
6.5%
125
Agree with both 29.4%
87
33.3%
79
33.4%
244
32.2%
91
29.0%
90
20.3%
15
31.4%
606
4 3.0%
9
8.9%
21
6.6%
48
14.5%
41
14.2%
44
10.8%
8
8.9%
171
People 4.7%
14
3.8%
9
5.9%
43
6.4%
18
9.7%
30
24.3%
18
6.8%
132
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.2%
9
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
493
32.6%
93
33.9%
85
33.6%
671
Government 9.2%
135
24.2%
69
16.3%
41
12.3%
245
2 7.1%
104
4.6%
13
5.2%
13
6.5%
130
Agree with both 30.7%
449
32.3%
92
31.9%
80
31.1%
621
4 10.7%
156
1.1%
3
5.6%
14
8.7%
173
People 7.7%
112
3.5%
10
6.0%
15
6.9%
137
Don't know 1.0%
14
1.8%
5
1.2%
3
1.1%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share