General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLPOOR_2

I'd like to talk with you about issues some people tell us are important. Please look at CARD BC. Some people think that the government in Washington should do everything possible to improve the standard of living of all poor Americans; they are at Point 1 on this card. Other people think it is not the government's responsibility, and that each person should take care of himself; they are at Point 5. Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you have up your mind on this? (HELPPOOR_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Government
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) People
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.85
Government 184 9.2% 58% -.29
2 115 5.8% 63.7% .26
Agree with both 458 22.9% 86.6% .82
4 141 7.1% 93.7% 1.37
People 103 5.2% 98.8% 1.93
Don't know 23 1.2% 100% 3.6
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
Government 11.2%
39
8.9%
54
9.1%
51
9.0%
29
6.4%
10
9.2%
183
2 7.8%
27
5.6%
34
5.7%
32
4.7%
15
4.5%
7
5.8%
115
Agree with both 25.1%
87
22.4%
136
23.0%
129
21.5%
69
23.1%
36
22.9%
457
4 6.6%
23
7.6%
46
7.7%
43
5.9%
19
5.1%
8
7.0%
139
People 2.3%
8
4.3%
26
5.7%
32
8.4%
27
6.4%
10
5.2%
103
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
2.2%
7
1.9%
3
1.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
Government 10.5%
136
8.7%
15
5.9%
21
6.5%
12
9.2%
184
2 5.5%
71
5.2%
9
5.9%
21
7.6%
14
5.8%
115
Agree with both 23.0%
297
26.2%
45
21.0%
74
22.7%
42
22.9%
458
4 4.7%
60
7.0%
12
11.0%
39
16.2%
30
7.1%
141
People 5.0%
65
5.2%
9
6.8%
24
2.7%
5
5.2%
103
Don't know 1.3%
17
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
1.2%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
Government 8.1%
69
10.0%
115
9.2%
184
2 6.2%
53
5.4%
62
5.8%
115
Agree with both 20.3%
173
24.9%
285
22.9%
458
4 8.8%
75
5.8%
66
7.1%
141
People 4.9%
42
5.3%
61
5.2%
103
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.6%
18
1.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
Government 9.4%
96
8.5%
43
9.4%
3
9.6%
31
9.9%
10
9.2%
183
2 4.7%
48
6.5%
33
3.1%
1
7.4%
24
8.9%
9
5.8%
115
Agree with both 22.6%
232
22.5%
114
21.9%
7
26.3%
85
18.8%
19
23.0%
457
4 8.5%
87
5.9%
30
15.6%
5
4.0%
13
5.0%
5
7.0%
140
People 5.8%
59
5.1%
26
6.3%
2
4.0%
13
3.0%
3
5.2%
103
Don't know 1.5%
15
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
1.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
Government 13.5%
40
8.4%
20
8.6%
63
7.1%
20
8.4%
26
5.4%
4
9.0%
173
2 8.1%
24
8.9%
21
6.2%
45
6.7%
19
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
113
Agree with both 26.4%
78
25.3%
60
23.4%
171
24.7%
70
20.0%
62
6.8%
5
23.1%
446
4 2.7%
8
7.6%
18
6.4%
47
7.8%
22
12.3%
38
6.8%
5
7.1%
138
People 2.0%
6
1.7%
4
4.4%
32
6.0%
17
7.4%
23
25.7%
19
5.2%
101
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
1.2%
9
1.4%
4
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
Government 6.8%
100
18.6%
53
12.4%
31
9.2%
184
2 5.6%
82
5.6%
16
6.8%
17
5.8%
115
Agree with both 24.0%
352
20.4%
58
19.1%
48
22.9%
458
4 8.5%
125
2.1%
6
4.0%
10
7.1%
141
People 6.0%
88
2.1%
6
3.6%
9
5.2%
103
Don't know 1.0%
15
2.1%
6
0.8%
2
1.2%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share