General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABPOOR_2

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if... D. If the family has a very low income and cannot afford any more children?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 956 47.8% 47.8% -.79
Yes 457 22.9% 70.7% .11
No 567 28.4% 99% 1.01
Don't know 19 1% 100% 6.39
No answer 1 .1% 100% 7.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
44.5%
143
47.4%
74
47.7%
951
Yes 20.7%
72
23.1%
140
24.2%
136
24.0%
77
19.2%
30
22.8%
455
No 29.7%
103
25.7%
156
28.6%
161
30.2%
97
32.1%
50
28.5%
567
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.8%
5
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
0.9%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
622
51.7%
89
46.2%
163
44.3%
82
47.8%
956
Yes 19.6%
253
24.4%
42
27.8%
98
34.6%
64
22.9%
457
No 30.9%
398
23.3%
40
25.5%
90
21.1%
39
28.4%
567
Don't know 1.2%
16
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
429
46.0%
527
47.8%
956
Yes 23.3%
199
22.5%
258
22.9%
457
No 25.9%
221
30.2%
346
28.4%
567
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.2%
14
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
47.8%
950
Yes 20.0%
205
21.7%
110
31.3%
10
30.0%
97
33.7%
34
22.9%
456
No 32.8%
337
28.0%
142
6.3%
2
19.2%
62
20.8%
21
28.4%
564
Don't know 1.3%
13
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
45.5%
141
50.0%
37
47.4%
916
Yes 33.4%
99
29.1%
69
23.4%
171
21.6%
61
11.6%
36
17.6%
13
23.3%
449
No 18.2%
54
22.4%
53
27.6%
202
30.4%
86
41.6%
129
32.4%
24
28.4%
548
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
7
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
677
50.5%
144
53.8%
135
47.8%
956
Yes 23.9%
350
19.6%
56
20.3%
51
22.9%
457
No 29.0%
424
28.4%
81
24.7%
62
28.4%
567
Don't know 0.8%
12
1.4%
4
1.2%
3
1.0%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share