General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLPOOR_3

I'd like to talk with you about issues some people tell us are important. Please look at CARD BC. Some people think that the government in Washington should do everything possible to improve the standard of living of all poor Americans; they are at Point 1 on this card. Other people think it is not the government's responsibility, and that each person should take care of himself; they are at Point 5. Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you have up your mind on this? (HELPPOOR_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Government
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) People
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.72
Government 135 6.8% 64.7% -.19
2 80 4% 68.7% .35
Agree with both 347 17.4% 86.1% .88
4 129 6.5% 92.5% 1.41
People 118 5.9% 98.4% 1.95
Don't know 30 1.5% 99.9% 3.55
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
Government 8.6%
30
5.3%
32
7.8%
44
7.5%
24
2.6%
4
6.7%
134
2 5.8%
20
4.6%
28
3.2%
18
3.1%
10
1.9%
3
4.0%
79
Agree with both 16.1%
56
16.2%
98
19.8%
111
19.3%
62
12.8%
20
17.4%
347
4 6.1%
21
6.9%
42
6.6%
37
6.5%
21
3.8%
6
6.4%
127
People 4.6%
16
5.4%
33
7.8%
44
6.2%
20
3.2%
5
5.9%
118
Don't know 2.0%
7
1.2%
7
0.9%
5
1.6%
5
3.8%
6
1.5%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
Government 7.8%
101
4.1%
7
5.7%
20
3.8%
7
6.8%
135
2 3.4%
44
5.2%
9
4.0%
14
7.0%
13
4.0%
80
Agree with both 17.2%
222
18.0%
31
16.1%
57
20.0%
37
17.4%
347
4 4.7%
61
8.1%
14
10.2%
36
9.7%
18
6.5%
129
People 6.0%
77
5.8%
10
6.2%
22
4.9%
9
5.9%
118
Don't know 1.9%
24
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.5%
30
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
Government 6.1%
52
7.2%
83
6.8%
135
2 4.9%
42
3.3%
38
4.0%
80
Agree with both 14.6%
125
19.4%
222
17.4%
347
4 6.4%
55
6.5%
74
6.5%
129
People 6.2%
53
5.7%
65
5.9%
118
Don't know 0.9%
8
1.9%
22
1.5%
30
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
Government 6.3%
65
4.5%
23
3.1%
1
9.6%
31
13.9%
14
6.7%
134
2 3.3%
34
3.2%
16
15.6%
5
5.9%
19
5.9%
6
4.0%
80
Agree with both 18.0%
185
17.9%
91
18.8%
6
15.2%
49
13.9%
14
17.3%
345
4 7.5%
77
6.5%
33
0.0%
0
4.6%
15
4.0%
4
6.5%
129
People 6.7%
69
5.7%
29
9.4%
3
4.0%
13
4.0%
4
5.9%
118
Don't know 1.5%
15
2.0%
10
3.1%
1
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
1.5%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
Government 11.5%
34
7.6%
18
6.0%
44
5.3%
15
5.2%
16
2.7%
2
6.7%
129
2 7.4%
22
4.2%
10
4.2%
31
3.2%
9
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
78
Agree with both 17.2%
51
24.9%
59
19.6%
143
12.7%
36
13.5%
42
12.2%
9
17.6%
340
4 1.7%
5
5.9%
14
4.7%
34
12.0%
34
11.9%
37
5.4%
4
6.6%
128
People 3.0%
9
1.3%
3
5.3%
39
7.4%
21
10.3%
32
16.2%
12
6.0%
116
Don't know 2.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
18
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
1.4%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
Government 5.1%
75
14.0%
40
8.0%
20
6.8%
135
2 4.3%
63
3.9%
11
2.4%
6
4.0%
80
Agree with both 17.7%
259
17.9%
51
14.7%
37
17.4%
347
4 7.7%
112
2.1%
6
4.4%
11
6.5%
129
People 6.8%
100
2.5%
7
4.4%
11
5.9%
118
Don't know 1.4%
20
2.8%
8
0.8%
2
1.5%
30
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share